Safe Enterprises Retail Fixtures H1 FY27 revenue falls 31%
Key highlights
- Safe Enterprises Retail Fixtures reported H1 FY27 revenue of Rs 77.8709 crore, down 30.70% from Rs 112.3770 crore a year earlier.
- Profit after tax fell 34.57% to Rs 21.7541 crore in H1 FY27 from Rs 33.2475 crore in H1 FY26.
- Net operating cash flow was Rs 36.3457 crore in H1 FY27, compared with Rs 36.4138 crore a year earlier.
- Capital work in progress rose to Rs 76.0540 crore at September 30, 2026 from Rs 58.6963 crore at March 31, 2026.
powered by IRIS

Safe Enterprises Retail Fixtures Limited reported consolidated revenue from operations of Rs 77.8709 crore for the half year ended September 30, 2026, a 30.70% decline from Rs 112.3770 crore a year earlier, while profit after tax fell 34.57% to Rs 21.7541 crore. The board approved the unaudited results on November 6, 2026.
Know Safe Enterprises Retail Fixtures inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
Why did Safe Enterprises Retail Fixtures’ H1 FY27 revenue and profit decline?
Safe Enterprises Retail Fixtures reported lower revenue and profit in the half year ended September 30, 2026. Revenue from operations fell by Rs 34.5061 crore from the corresponding half year ended September 30, 2025, while total income declined by Rs 32.6032 crore to Rs 81.9497 crore. Other income increased to Rs 4.0788 crore from Rs 2.1759 crore, but did not offset the reduction in operating revenue.
Safe Enterprises Retail Fixtures recorded profit before tax of Rs 28.8127 crore, compared with Rs 43.7161 crore in H1 FY26, and profit after tax of Rs 21.7541 crore, compared with Rs 33.2475 crore. Basic and diluted earnings per share were Rs 4.67, down from Rs 8.16; the company said half-year earnings per share have not been annualised.
How did Safe Enterprises Retail Fixtures’ costs change in H1 FY27?
Safe Enterprises Retail Fixtures’ total expenses fell by Rs 17.6997 crore to Rs 53.1371 crore in H1 FY27, less than the Rs 32.6032 crore fall in total income over the same comparison. Cost of materials consumed decreased to Rs 33.6013 crore from Rs 42.2312 crore, while other expenses decreased to Rs 11.7587 crore from Rs 15.0610 crore.
The change in finished-goods and work-in-progress inventories was Rs (7.5238) crore in H1 FY27, versus Rs (0.8268) crore in H1 FY26. Employee-benefit expense rose to Rs 14.3910 crore from Rs 13.5836 crore and depreciation and amortisation increased to Rs 0.9006 crore from Rs 0.7806 crore. Finance costs were Rs 0.91 lakh, compared with Rs 0.72 lakh a year earlier.
What changed in Safe Enterprises Retail Fixtures’ balance sheet?
Safe Enterprises Retail Fixtures’ consolidated balance-sheet total rose to Rs 342.0049 crore at September 30, 2026 from Rs 318.0039 crore at March 31, 2026. Capital work in progress increased by Rs 17.3577 crore to Rs 76.0540 crore, while non-current investments rose by Rs 6.2322 crore to Rs 29.4147 crore.
Cash and cash equivalents on the consolidated balance sheet were Rs 131.2130 crore at September 30, 2026, compared with Rs 130.4429 crore at March 31, 2026. Current investments stood at Rs 18.6395 crore, whereas no amount was reported at March 31, 2026. Inventories increased to Rs 19.2057 crore from Rs 11.6819 crore, while trade receivables declined to Rs 36.3520 crore from Rs 45.2433 crore.
Trade payables to micro and small enterprises declined to Rs 0.4151 crore from Rs 3.2049 crore. Payables to other creditors increased to Rs 11.1810 crore from Rs 9.8862 crore, other current liabilities rose to Rs 18.1011 crore from Rs 7.3210 crore, and short-term provisions increased to Rs 7.6234 crore from Rs 2.2794 crore.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
What did Safe Enterprises Retail Fixtures’ cash flow show?
Safe Enterprises Retail Fixtures generated net operating cash flow of Rs 36.3457 crore in H1 FY27, compared with Rs 36.4138 crore in H1 FY26. The H1 FY27 operating cash flow included a Rs 7.7505 crore reduction in trade receivables and a Rs 10.6638 crore increase in other current liabilities, while the inventory-related movement was Rs (7.5238) crore.
Investing activities generated net cash flow of Rs 7.9653 crore in H1 FY27, compared with net cash used of Rs 176.9050 crore in H1 FY26. The reported H1 FY27 investing movements included Rs (19.8110) crore of net purchases including capital work in progress, Rs (20.5357) crore of non-current investment movements, and Rs 44.3467 crore from changes in fixed and recurring deposits.
Financing activities used Rs 1.6244 crore in H1 FY27, compared with Rs 151.3773 crore generated in H1 FY26. The prior-year period included Rs 169.7400 crore of proceeds from issuance of share capital with securities premium and Rs (18.1149) crore of initial public offering expenses. Cash and cash equivalents in the cash-flow statement ended H1 FY27 at Rs 62.7296 crore, compared with Rs 29.7689 crore a year earlier.
How is Safe Enterprises Retail Fixtures deploying issue proceeds?
Safe Enterprises Retail Fixtures had used Rs 120.6154 crore of its Rs 169.7400 crore issue-proceeds allocation by September 30, 2026, leaving Rs 49.1246 crore unutilised. The disclosed objects include a new manufacturing unit, investment in Safe Enterprises Retail Technologies Private Limited for capital expenditure and working capital, the company’s working-capital needs, general corporate purposes and issue-related expenses.
The largest allocation was Rs 65.8859 crore for a new manufacturing unit, of which Rs 36.3369 crore had been utilised, leaving Rs 29.5490 crore. Safe Enterprises Retail Fixtures had also used Rs 27.4108 crore of the Rs 30.0000 crore allocated for its working-capital requirements and Rs 27.7282 crore of the Rs 36.2770 crore allocated for general corporate purposes. The group reported operating in a single segment.
Conclusion
Safe Enterprises Retail Fixtures’ H1 FY27 results show a decline in revenue to Rs 77.8709 crore and a steeper percentage decline in profit after tax to Rs 21.7541 crore. Net operating cash flow was comparatively stable at Rs 36.3457 crore, while capital work in progress increased to Rs 76.0540 crore and trade receivables declined to Rs 36.3520 crore.
The next disclosed matter to watch is deployment of the Rs 49.1246 crore of unutilised issue proceeds at September 30, 2026. This included Rs 29.5490 crore assigned to the new manufacturing unit, Rs 8.5488 crore for general corporate purposes, Rs 3.4916 crore for subsidiary capital expenditure and Rs 4.9461 crore for subsidiary working capital.


