Safe Enterprises H1 PAT drops 34.6% as EBITDA margin contracts
Key highlights
- Safe Enterprises reported H1 FY27 revenue of Rs 77.87 crore, down 30.7% from Rs 112.38 crore in H1 FY26.
- Operating EBITDA declined 39.4% to Rs 25.64 crore, and operating EBITDA margin fell to 32.9% from 37.7%.
- PAT declined 34.6% to Rs 21.75 crore, while PAT margin decreased to 27.9% from 29.6%.
- Safe Enterprises disclosed Rs 23.02 crore of deferred orders for expected H2 FY27 revenue recognition on dispatch.
powered by IRIS

Safe Enterprises Retail Fixtures Limited reported H1 FY27 profit after tax of Rs 21.75 crore, down 34.6% year on year, as operating EBITDA margin declined 4.8 percentage points to 32.9%; revenue from operations fell 30.7% to Rs 77.87 crore while client rollouts and installations moved into H2 FY27.
Know Safe Enterprises Retail Fixtures inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
Why did Safe Enterprises' H1 FY27 profit fall?
Safe Enterprises' H1 FY27 profit fell as operating EBITDA declined faster than revenue. Profit after tax, or PAT, was Rs 21.75 crore in H1 FY27, compared with Rs 33.25 crore in H1 FY26, while revenue from operations decreased to Rs 77.87 crore from Rs 112.38 crore.
Operating EBITDA, or earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation, excluding other income, declined 39.4% to Rs 25.64 crore in H1 FY27 from Rs 42.33 crore a year earlier. The presentation defines operating EBITDA as profit before tax plus finance costs plus depreciation, less other income, and states that neither period had exceptional items.
The difference between the 30.7% revenue reduction and the 39.4% operating EBITDA reduction resulted in lower reported profitability ratios in H1 FY27. PAT margin was 27.9%, against 29.6% in H1 FY26, a movement of 1.7 percentage points based on revenue from operations.
How did Safe Enterprises' margins change in H1 FY27?
Safe Enterprises' operating EBITDA margin contracted to 32.9% in H1 FY27 from 37.7% in H1 FY26, a 4.8-percentage-point decline. PAT margin declined to 27.9% from 29.6%, and both margin measures are calculated on revenue from operations under the presentation's methodology.
New-store execution was the largest revenue component in H1 FY27, accounting for 80.5% of consolidated revenue of Rs 77.87 crore. Refurbishment and additions contributed 13.7%, while other operating income, including packing, freight and installation charges, represented 5.5%; Inssite advisory revenue and design fees accounted for the remaining 0.4%.
Management said refurbishment revenue moderated to 13.7% because clients deferred discretionary refresh spending amid uncertain global conditions in the first quarter. It said clients prioritised capital expenditure towards new-store rollouts in H2 FY27, characterising the reduction in refurbishment activity as timing-led.
Revenue per store was Rs 38.34 lakh in H1 FY27, compared with Rs 51.39 lakh for FY26. Management attributed the H1 FY27 figure to a higher share of compact-format, smaller-ticket installations rather than pricing, alongside the rescheduling of several larger-format rollouts into H2 FY27.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
What deferred orders could move into H2 FY27?
Safe Enterprises disclosed Rs 23.02 crore of deferred orders received before September that were not dispatched in H1 FY27. The company said clients moved festive rollouts into the third quarter and H2 FY27 because of global uncertainty, with revenue to be recognised upon dispatch.
Of the Rs 23.02 crore total, Rs 12.13 crore had been received as advances and Rs 10.89 crore remained to be collected. The presentation also identifies Rs 1.42 crore of the deferred order balance as export orders and says 53% of total deferred orders had already been received as advances.
New-store orders accounted for Rs 20.78 crore, or 90.3%, of the deferred value. Refurbishment and additions represented Rs 0.81 crore, or 3.5%, while export orders accounted for Rs 1.42 crore, or 6.2%, indicating that deferred new-store work was the main component.
Safe Enterprises illustrated that H1 FY27 revenue would have been Rs 100.89 crore if the deferred orders had been dispatched and billed by September 30, 2026. That illustrative figure would be 10.2% below H1 FY26 reported revenue of Rs 112.38 crore, rather than the reported 30.7% decline; the company labels it as unreported revenue and excludes goods and services tax and inter-company amounts.
What does Safe Enterprises' store execution data show?
Safe Enterprises executed 203 stores in H1 FY27, compared with 230 stores in H1 FY26. For FY26, it executed 425 stores, comprising 230 in the first half and 195 in the second half, placing the H1 FY27 store count below the corresponding prior-year half.
Management said several key retail clients had previously guided for significant store expansion during the year but deferred planned rollouts to H2 FY27 amid geopolitical uncertainty. It described the change as a timing shift rather than a reduction in underlying demand, while the later festive season moved substantial pre-festive installations into Q3 FY27.
The scheduled H2 FY27 work includes larger-format rollouts that management said should support revenue per store after the Rs 38.34 lakh reported in H1 FY27. This expected mix change follows the compact-format, smaller-ticket installations that management identified as a contributor to the first-half revenue-per-store outcome.
Safe Enterprises also said its Wave radio-frequency identification, or RFID, based self-checkout solution had seen early client adoption. Management expects Wave's revenue-per-store contribution to be reflected predominantly in H2 FY27, rather than in the H1 FY27 result.
Conclusion
Safe Enterprises' H1 FY27 result combined a 30.7% fall in revenue with a 39.4% reduction in operating EBITDA and a 34.6% decline in PAT. The larger operating EBITDA decline was reflected in the 4.8-percentage-point contraction in operating EBITDA margin, while new-store work remained 80.5% of H1 FY27 consolidated revenue.
The next disclosed factor to watch is dispatch and recognition of the Rs 23.02 crore deferred order balance in H2 FY27. Management's outlook depends on festive, new-store and larger-format rollouts proceeding in that period, alongside the expected predominantly H2 FY27 contribution of the Wave solution to revenue per store.


