Safe Enterprises plans 2.6x manufacturing area by December 2026
Key highlights
- Safe Enterprises plans to start Ambernath operations in the last week of December 2026.
- Manufacturing area is set to rise from 130,000 to 346,505 square feet, or about 2.6 times.
- The Ambernath plant is planned with 250,000 square feet of manufacturing area.
- Safe Enterprises reported Rs 23.02 crore of deferred orders expected to shift into H2 FY27.
powered by IRIS

Safe Enterprises HOLDINGS LIMITED plans to begin operations at its Ambernath plant in the last week of December 2026, lifting stated manufacturing area from 130,000 square feet to 346,505 square feet, or about 2.6 times. The new Ambernath site accounts for 250,000 square feet, while Pune has expanded to 96,505 square feet.
Know Safe Enterprises Retail Fixtures inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
When will Safe Enterprises' Ambernath plant begin operations?
Safe Enterprises says its Lodha Industrial & Logistics Park, or LILP, Ambernath plant is set to commence operations in the last week of December 2026. The company describes the site as its primary long-term growth engine, following construction progress that remained on schedule through H1 FY27.
The Ambernath facility has 250,000 square feet of manufacturing area. Safe Enterprises does not disclose a construction-completion percentage, project cost, production volume or equipment-installation milestone. Its disclosed date for the final week of December 2026 is therefore the main measure of progress and timing available in the presentation.
Operations are expected to ramp up after the site begins production. Safe Enterprises says leased Navi Mumbai units will move into the LILP Ambernath plant, followed by a phased capacity ramp-up. The presentation states the eventual manufacturing footprint, but does not quantify Ambernath utilisation during H2 FY27 or at any later date.
How much manufacturing area will Safe Enterprises have after expansion?
Safe Enterprises expects manufacturing area to reach 346,505 square feet after expansion, an increase of 216,505 square feet from the pre-expansion total of 130,000 square feet. The company labels this change as about 2.6 times growth in manufacturing area.
Pune expanded by 46,505 square feet in March 2026, taking its manufacturing area from 50,000 square feet to 96,505 square feet. Safe Enterprises presents this increase as an interim bridge to the Ambernath commissioning rather than a replacement for Pune, which remains in the post-expansion footprint.
Safe Enterprises separately states that total plant area, including Pune and LILP Ambernath, will exceed 500,000 square feet. That measure includes manufacturing area and other usable areas, while the 346,505-square-foot figure covers manufacturing area only. The two totals therefore measure different parts of the operating footprint.
What capacity measures preceded the Ambernath commissioning?
Safe Enterprises used leased Mumbai capacity and a Pune expansion before the Ambernath plant's scheduled December 2026 start. During H1 FY26, it added a leased facility in Mumbai and reconfigured production layouts to increase throughput.
The March 2026 Pune expansion added 46,505 square feet before the 250,000-square-foot Ambernath plant becomes operational. This sequence indicates that Pune was intended to support capacity between the H1 FY26 interim measures and the late-December 2026 commissioning date.
The company’s area schedule also shows a change in its manufacturing configuration. Before expansion, the 130,000-square-foot footprint consisted of 80,000 square feet in Navi Mumbai and 50,000 square feet in Pune; after expansion, it consists of Ambernath's 250,000 square feet and Pune's 96,505 square feet.
Safe Enterprises also uses a separate figure of about 1.8 times manufacturing area on its company overview page. Unlike the 2.6-times figure, the 1.8-times statement has no disclosed starting area, ending area or alternative capacity definition. The detailed manufacturing schedule supports the 2.6-times calculation based on 130,000 and 346,505 square feet.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
What does Safe Enterprises' H1 FY27 activity show about demand timing?
Safe Enterprises reported consolidated H1 FY27 revenue of Rs 77.87 crore, down 30.7% from Rs 112.38 crore in H1 FY26, as clients deferred festive rollouts and discretionary refurbishment spending. New-store work represented 80.5% of H1 FY27 revenue, while refurbishment and additions represented 13.7%.
The company executed 203 stores in H1 FY27, compared with 425 in FY26, 445 in FY25 and 407 in FY24. Revenue per store was Rs 38.34 lakh in H1 FY27, lower than Rs 51.39 lakh in FY26 but above Rs 31.08 lakh in FY25. Management attributed the H1 FY27 level to more compact-format, smaller-ticket installations and delayed larger-format rollouts, rather than pricing.
Management says several larger-format rollouts were rescheduled to H2 FY27. It also says early adoption of Wave, its radio-frequency identification, or RFID, self-checkout solution, is expected to contribute to revenue per store predominantly in H2 FY27. These are management expectations, rather than reported H1 FY27 revenue.
How do deferred orders affect Safe Enterprises' H2 FY27 outlook?
Safe Enterprises says Rs 23.02 crore of orders received before September were not dispatched in H1 FY27 and are expected to be recognised in H2 FY27 on dispatch. The company attributes the shift to client festive rollouts moving into Q3 and H2 FY27 amid global uncertainty.
New-store projects account for Rs 20.78 crore, or 90.3%, of the deferred-order amount. Export orders account for Rs 1.42 crore, or 6.2%, and refurbishment or additions account for Rs 0.81 crore, or 3.5%. Safe Enterprises says it had received Rs 12.13 crore in advances, or 53% of the total, with Rs 10.89 crore remaining to be received.
The presentation illustrates that H1 FY27 revenue would have been Rs 100.89 crore if the Rs 23.02 crore of deferred orders had been dispatched and billed by September 30, 2026. That illustrative figure would be 10.2% below H1 FY26 revenue of Rs 112.38 crore, compared with the reported 30.7% decline. Safe Enterprises explicitly labels the adjusted amount as illustrative, not reported revenue.
The revenue and plant timetables are distinct. Deferred-order revenue is expected in H2 FY27 based on dispatch, while Ambernath is scheduled to commence only in the last week of December 2026. The presentation does not state how much of the deferred work will be manufactured at Ambernath after commissioning.
Conclusion
Safe Enterprises has set out a dated manufacturing expansion: Ambernath's 250,000 square feet and Pune's 96,505 square feet would take manufacturing area to 346,505 square feet from 130,000 square feet. The plan changes the footprint from two pre-expansion locations, Navi Mumbai and Pune, to Ambernath and the expanded Pune facility.
The next disclosed milestones are the last-week-of-December 2026 Ambernath commissioning, the transfer of leased Navi Mumbai units and the phased capacity ramp-up. Readers can also watch whether Rs 23.02 crore of deferred orders are dispatched in H2 FY27 as planned, and whether Safe Enterprises clarifies the basis for the separate 1.8-times manufacturing-area statement.


