Tonbo H1 operating cash outflow reaches Rs 48.4 crore, unaudited
Key highlights
- Tonbo reported a Rs 48.4 crore net operating cash outflow in unaudited H1 FY27.
- Inventory and trade receivables absorbed Rs 46.4 crore and Rs 23.4 crore in H1 FY27.
- Short-term borrowings were Rs 147.3 crore at September 30, 2026, versus Rs 40.6 crore a year earlier.
- Tonbo reported Rs 5.8 crore of H1 FY27 profit after tax versus a Rs 4.2 crore loss in H1 FY26.
powered by IRIS

In unaudited H1 FY27, Tonbo reported a Rs 48.4 crore net operating cash outflow despite Rs 5.8 crore of profit after tax, as inventory and trade receivables absorbed Rs 46.4 crore and Rs 23.4 crore respectively. Net financing inflows of Rs 45.8 crore partly funded operating and investing outflows.
Know Tonbo Imaging India inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
Why did Tonbo report negative operating cash flow in H1 FY27?
Tonbo used Rs 48.4 crore in operating activities during H1 FY27 because working-capital movements exceeded its Rs 33.7 crore operating profit before working-capital changes. Cash generated from operating activities was negative Rs 44.2 crore, while net income taxes paid added a Rs 4.2 crore outflow. The presentation labels H1 FY27 cash-flow figures as unaudited.
The largest working-capital use was the Rs 46.4 crore increase in inventories, followed by a Rs 23.4 crore increase in trade receivables. Other current assets used Rs 10.1 crore and current other financial assets used Rs 6.1 crore. A Rs 15.6 crore increase in trade payables partly offset these uses, but did not cover the disclosed build in current assets.
Tonbo's accounting result nevertheless returned to profit in H1 FY27. Profit before tax was Rs 7.7 crore, compared with a Rs 3 crore loss before tax in H1 FY26, while profit after tax was Rs 5.8 crore against a Rs 4.2 crore loss. The cash-flow statement identifies working-capital changes and tax payments as the difference between the half-year profit and the operating cash outflow.
How much did Tonbo's inventory and receivables increase?
Tonbo's H1 FY27 cash-flow statement shows Rs 69.8 crore absorbed jointly by inventory and trade receivables. This amount was Rs 36.1 crore greater than the Rs 33.7 crore operating profit before working-capital changes. The presentation does not allocate the inventory increase between Tactical, Platform or other product categories.
At September 30, 2026, inventories stood at Rs 265.9 crore, compared with Rs 138.8 crore at September 30, 2025. Trade receivables were Rs 235.6 crore, up from Rs 75.5 crore a year earlier. These balance-sheet comparisons cover year-on-year closing balances, whereas the H1 FY27 cash-flow movements are measured from the beginning of FY27.
Tonbo reported 454 working-capital days for H1 FY27, lower than 517 days for FY26. Revenue from operations was Rs 219.3 crore in H1 FY27, with Rs 183.3 crore recorded in Q2 FY27 and Rs 36 crore in Q1 FY27. The KPI and cash-flow disclosures therefore show fewer reported working-capital days than FY26 alongside cash absorption during the six-month period.
How did Tonbo fund its H1 FY27 cash requirements?
Tonbo generated Rs 45.8 crore of net financing cash in H1 FY27, mainly through Rs 31.2 crore of net short-term borrowings and Rs 21.6 crore of long-term borrowings. Finance costs paid of Rs 5.5 crore and lease-liability principal repayments of Rs 1.5 crore reduced financing cash inflow. Net cash used in investing activities was Rs 11.7 crore.
Investing outflow included Rs 13.5 crore spent on intangible assets and capital work-in-progress and Rs 1.6 crore of property, plant and equipment purchases. Interest received was Rs 2.7 crore, while the cash-flow statement records Rs 0.6 crore for right-of-use assets. The presentation does not identify a product category or programme for the intangible-assets and capital-work-in-progress spending.
At September 30, 2026, Tonbo reported Rs 147.3 crore of short-term borrowings, compared with Rs 40.6 crore a year earlier. Long-term borrowings were Rs 21.6 crore, versus no reported long-term borrowing balance on September 30, 2025. Total liabilities rose to Rs 284.5 crore from Rs 117 crore, while total equity increased to Rs 563.9 crore from Rs 491.3 crore.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
What changed in Tonbo's profitability and margins?
Tonbo returned to profitability in H1 FY27, reporting revenue from operations of Rs 219.3 crore and profit after tax of Rs 5.8 crore, compared with Rs 77.6 crore of revenue and a Rs 4.2 crore loss in H1 FY26. Total income was Rs 222.5 crore and total expenses were Rs 214.8 crore, producing a Rs 7.7 crore profit before tax.
The half-year result was concentrated in Q2 FY27, when Tonbo reported Rs 183.3 crore of revenue from operations and Rs 23.5 crore of profit after tax. Q1 FY27 recorded Rs 36 crore of revenue and a Rs 17.7 crore loss after tax. Tactical products accounted for Rs 122.9 crore of H1 FY27 product-category revenue, while Platform products accounted for Rs 94.1 crore from a Rs 217.5 crore total category split.
H1 FY27 gross margin was 35%, earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation margin was 14%, and profit-after-tax margin was 3%. FY26 reported corresponding margins of 51%, 29% and 14%. The comparison is between a six-month H1 FY27 period and the full FY26 year, as presented by Tonbo.
What happened to Tonbo's cash balance and current liabilities?
Tonbo's cash and cash equivalents fell by Rs 14.3 crore in H1 FY27, ending at Rs 24.3 crore compared with Rs 38.6 crore at the beginning of the year. The movement reflects Rs 48.4 crore used in operating activities and Rs 11.7 crore used in investing activities, partly offset by Rs 45.8 crore from financing activities. FY26 reported a Rs 63.3 crore full-year decline in cash and cash equivalents.
The September 30, 2026 balance sheet separately listed Rs 9.2 crore of cash and bank balances and Rs 15.2 crore of other bank balances. Total current liabilities were Rs 229.7 crore, compared with Rs 67 crore a year earlier. Dues to creditors other than micro and small enterprises rose to Rs 38 crore from Rs 6.5 crore, while micro and small enterprise dues rose to Rs 11.1 crore from Rs 3.2 crore.
Conclusion
Tonbo's H1 FY27 disclosures show reported profitability alongside cash consumption from inventory and receivable growth. The Rs 48.4 crore operating outflow, Rs 69.8 crore combined cash use from inventory and receivables, and Rs 147.3 crore short-term borrowing balance point to working capital as the central balance-sheet issue disclosed for the period.
The next matter to watch is whether the Rs 249.8 crore confirmed order book at H1 FY27 converts into revenue and collections, particularly the Rs 205.3 crore Platform order book. Tonbo's presentation does not provide a collection schedule or a target for reducing its 454 working-capital days, leaving future cash conversion unresolved.


