Tonbo platform systems account for 82% of confirmed orders
Key highlights
- Platform systems represented Rs 205.3 crore, or 82.2%, of Tonbo's Rs 249.8 crore order book on September 30, 2026.
- Tonbo disclosed Rs 408.3 crore of contracts under negotiation, separate from confirmed orders.
- Domestic confirmed orders were Rs 182.2 crore, compared with Rs 67.6 crore of export orders.
- H1 FY27 revenue was Rs 219.3 crore, including Rs 183.3 crore in Q2 after a delayed Q1.
powered by IRIS

Tonbo Imaging reported Rs 205.3 crore of platform-system orders within its Rs 249.8 crore confirmed order book on September 30, 2026, making platforms 82.2% of the total by value. Tactical systems accounted for Rs 44.5 crore, while a further Rs 408.3 crore of contracts was under negotiation rather than confirmed.
Know Tonbo Imaging India inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
What is Tonbo's confirmed order book?
Tonbo's confirmed order book was Rs 249.8 crore as of September 30, 2026, excluding Rs 408.3 crore of contracts under negotiation. The presentation displayed a combined Rs 658.1 crore across those two categories, but it identified only the Rs 249.8 crore amount as the current order book.
The confirmed book was weighted toward domestic orders, which totalled Rs 182.2 crore, compared with Rs 67.6 crore for exports. Domestic contracts therefore represented 72.9% of the confirmed book, while exports represented 27.1%, based on the regional figures disclosed by Tonbo.
How is Tonbo's order book split by product?
Tonbo's platform systems accounted for Rs 205.3 crore, or 82.2%, of confirmed orders, while tactical systems accounted for Rs 44.5 crore, or 17.8%. The presentation reported no order-book value in the “Others” category, leaving platforms Rs 160.8 crore ahead of tactical systems.
This backlog mix differs from management's description of the current operating mix. Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer Arvind Kondangiri Lakshmikumar said tactical systems represent 70% to 80% of Tonbo's business today, while platforms are expected to grow alongside a directed-energy system over the next three to four years.
The comparison indicates that confirmed orders are more concentrated in platforms than the current business mix described by management. However, Tonbo did not disclose delivery dates, programme allocations or a revenue-recognition timetable for the Rs 205.3 crore platform book.
What does the platform-heavy order book mean for execution?
Tonbo's disclosed backlog links the larger share of future execution to platforms, but it does not provide a quarterly revenue forecast. Management said quarter-on-quarter revenue volatility has occurred historically and will continue because of the nature of defence business, a point illustrated by the first half of financial year 2027, or H1 FY27.
H1 FY27 revenue from operations was Rs 219.3 crore, including Rs 183.3 crore in the second quarter, or Q2, after a Q1 delay in order receipt and execution. H1 order inflows were Rs 187.9 crore, while Q2 revenue accounted for 83.6% of the first-half revenue total.
Earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation, or EBITDA, were Rs 44.2 crore in Q2, offsetting a Rs 13 crore loss in Q1 and resulting in H1 EBITDA of Rs 31.2 crore. Q2 EBITDA margin was 24.1%, compared with the H1 margin of 14.2%, while H1 gross margin was 34.6%.
Profit after tax, or PAT, followed the same timing pattern. Tonbo reported Q2 PAT of Rs 23.5 crore after a Rs 17.7 crore Q1 loss, leaving H1 PAT of Rs 5.8 crore and an H1 PAT margin of 2.6%.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
Which platform opportunities does Tonbo identify?
Tonbo identifies domestic opportunities in land electro-optical and infrared, or EO/IR, fire-control systems, airborne systems, counter-drone systems, maritime systems and EO/IR guidance for anti-tank guided missiles. It lists international EO/IR guidance seekers and EO/IR fire-control systems, with an indicative platform price range of Rs 25 lakh to Rs 5 crore.
The presentation says final quantities depend on procurement specifications and contract awards, and it provides no volume or award date for these platform opportunities. The stated price range therefore describes indicative market positioning rather than the value or timing of future orders.
Tonbo's cited platform references include the Arjun MKII remote-controlled weapon station, or RCWS, the Jordan Centauro fleet EO/IR upgrade, a sensor and guidance system for India's man-portable anti-tank guided missile, and an Australia RCWS programme. Its capabilities include four-axis gimbals weighing 8 kilograms to 50 kilograms, with precision below 10 microradians.
How large is Tonbo's pipeline beyond confirmed orders?
Tonbo's Rs 408.3 crore of contracts under negotiation was 1.6 times its Rs 249.8 crore confirmed order book on September 30, 2026. If all negotiation-stage contracts became orders, the combined disclosed amount would be Rs 658.1 crore, although Tonbo gave no conversion probability, customer breakdown or timetable.
Management said the order book, expected purchase orders and pipeline support a positive FY27 and medium-term outlook across India, Europe and emerging markets. This is management's outlook rather than a revenue target, and the presentation does not specify how much of the Rs 408.3 crore relates to platforms or tactical systems.
Tonbo also describes directed energy as a future portfolio area rather than a confirmed order-book category. Its systems in development include a 30-kilowatt laser, a 300-kilowatt laser and a high-power microwave system with a range below 1 kilometre, while the presentation cites domestic demand of more than 100 systems.
Conclusion
Tonbo's September 30, 2026 disclosure shows that its confirmed backlog is materially more platform-weighted than management's description of current business activity. Platforms supplied Rs 205.3 crore of the Rs 249.8 crore order book, while domestic orders of Rs 182.2 crore exceeded exports of Rs 67.6 crore and tactical systems accounted for Rs 44.5 crore.
The next point to watch is whether contracts worth Rs 408.3 crore under negotiation convert into confirmed orders and change the product or regional mix. Management's stated three-to-four-year plan also makes platform growth and progress on its directed-energy system relevant markers for subsequent disclosures.


