VBL Q3 revenue rose 33% as packaging costs cut margins
Key highlights
- VBL's Q3 CY2026 revenue increased 33.2% to Rs 6,607.56 crore, while consolidated volume rose 28.7% to 354.4 million cases.
- VBL's EBITDA increased 25.1% to Rs 1,426.71 crore in Q3 CY2026, but EBITDA margin declined 140 basis points to 21.6%.
- VBL's gross margin fell 334 basis points to 53.1% because preforms, shrink films, closures and cans became more expensive.
- VBL's board approved an interim dividend of Rs 0.50 per share, with estimated cash outflow of about Rs 169.1 crore.
powered by IRIS

Varun Beverages Limited reported Q3 CY2026 revenue growth of 33.2% to Rs 6,607.56 crore, supported by a 28.7% rise in consolidated volume to 354.4 million cases. VBL's earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation margin fell 140 basis points to 21.6%, however, as higher packaging costs reduced gross margin.
Know Varun Beverages inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
Why did VBL's Q3 revenue rise 33%?
VBL's Q3 CY2026 revenue rose because sales volumes increased in India and international territories while consolidated realisation per case improved 2.2%. Revenue from operations, net of excise duty and goods and services tax, reached Rs 6,607.56 crore, compared with Rs 4,960.69 crore in Q3 CY2025.
Consolidated sales volume increased to 354.4 million cases from 275.3 million cases a year earlier. India volume grew 22.5%, while international volume rose 39.9%; international volume included 15.3 million cases from the Twizza acquisition in South Africa during the quarter.
Revenue growth exceeded volume growth, reflecting the reported improvement in per-case realisation. VBL said Indian realisation rose 0.5%, supported by higher-value categories, Ad Rush and Evervess mixers launches, calibrated discounting and price-pack architecture; South African realisation and foreign-exchange effects aided international realisation.
How did VBL's volume and product mix change?
VBL's Q3 volume mix was led by carbonated soft drinks, which accounted for 73.3% of sales volume in Q3 CY2026. Packaged drinking water accounted for 21.9%, while the remaining 4.8% was reported in a third product category.
India's low-sugar and no-sugar product mix rose to 88% in Q3 CY2026 from 44% in Q3 CY2025. VBL said this shift largely offset an approximately 16% increase in sugar prices, after sharing sugar-reduction benefits with PepsiCo through concentrate costs during the portfolio transition.
For 9M CY2026, low-sugar and no-sugar products represented about 86% of VBL's consolidated sales volume. Management attributed Indian volume growth to its distribution network, expanded manufacturing capacity and chilling-infrastructure investment, while identifying dairy beverages and premium products as contributors to higher realisation.
Why did VBL's EBITDA margin decline in Q3?
VBL's EBITDA margin declined because gross margin fell 334 basis points to 53.1% in Q3 CY2026. EBITDA rose 25.1% to Rs 1,426.71 crore from Rs 1,140.41 crore, but grew more slowly than revenue, resulting in a 140-basis-point year-on-year reduction in EBITDA margin to 21.6%.
The company attributed the gross-margin decline primarily to higher costs for preforms, shrink films, closures and cans amid geopolitical disruptions. These packaging inputs limited the earnings conversion from VBL's 33.2% revenue growth in Q3 CY2026.
Sales of non-beverage products in India, including preforms and caps, increased 104% during the quarter. VBL said the higher cost of goods sold on these products reduced India's gross margin by about 100 basis points, creating an additional mix-related pressure.
Operating leverage from volume growth in India and international territories partly offset the gross-margin decline. VBL also said EBITDA margins in India were broadly stable year on year during 9M CY2026 despite significant supply-chain disruptions, distinguishing the nine-month Indian outcome from the consolidated Q3 movement.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
What changed in VBL's nine-month results and costs?
VBL's 9M CY2026 revenue increased 23.3% to Rs 21,814.55 crore from Rs 17,689.12 crore in 9M CY2025. EBITDA increased 19.9% to Rs 5,274.58 crore from Rs 4,400.80 crore, while profit after tax rose 15.5% to Rs 3,202.30 crore from Rs 2,772.12 crore.
The 9M comparison shows that EBITDA and profit after tax grew more slowly than revenue, although VBL did not disclose a consolidated nine-month EBITDA-margin figure. The company said its business is seasonal, with a significant portion of revenue and profit realised in the April-June quarter, and advised monitoring annual results or a significant part of the year.
Q3 profit after tax rose 13.5% to Rs 830.59 crore, below EBITDA growth of 25.1%. Depreciation increased 34.5% and finance costs increased 53.5% year on year, which VBL attributed primarily to the Twizza acquisition and associated debt funding; other income declined 18.8%.
VBL also disclosed that its Kenyan subsidiary acquired a business for Rs 305 crore effective 1 August 2026. It used the pooling-of-interests method for the common-control business combination and restated comparative figures for presentation purposes, rather than revising previously approved results except for related adjustments.
Which expansion steps could affect VBL's future results?
VBL completed the merger of Twizza into BevCo in South Africa effective 1 August 2026 and expects operational synergies in coming quarters. It also began beverage operations in Kenya during Q3 CY2026 and introduced BOLT UP and XTREME FIZZ brands there.
In Zimbabwe, VBL's subsidiary signed an exclusive distribution agreement with Mondelez South Africa on 24 September 2026, effective 1 October 2026. The agreement covers Mondelez chocolate, biscuit, candy and gum products in Zimbabwe, adding non-beverage products to the local distribution portfolio.
VBL incorporated wholly owned subsidiary KIVA Spirits and Company Limited in India on 29 August 2026 to explore ready-to-drink beverages, alcoholic beverages and allied products. Management said it would selectively pursue adjacent opportunities that use its execution capabilities while retaining an emphasis on profitability and long-term value creation.
The board approved an interim dividend of Rs 0.50 per share, equal to 25% of face value, with estimated cash outflow of about Rs 169.1 crore. This was the shareholder distribution disclosed alongside the Q3 CY2026 results.
Conclusion
VBL's Q3 CY2026 performance combined 28.7% volume growth and a 2.2% improvement in consolidated per-case realisation to produce 33.2% revenue growth. Higher costs for packaging materials and a 104% increase in Indian non-beverage product sales, however, held EBITDA growth to 25.1% and reduced EBITDA margin to 21.6%.
The next developments to watch are management's expected operating synergies from the Twizza-BevCo merger in coming quarters, the development of Kenya operations and the BOLT UP and XTREME FIZZ launches, and packaging-cost movements. KIVA Spirits, incorporated on 29 August 2026, is also a disclosed route for VBL's planned exploration of adjacent ready-to-drink and alcoholic beverage categories.


