Blue Star Limited Q2 FY27 Revenue Rises 21% to ₹2,930.95 Crore
Key highlights
- Blue Star reported Q2 FY27 revenue from operations of ₹2,930.95 crore, up 21.0% year-on-year.
- Q2 FY27 net profit rose 25.4% to ₹123.91 crore, while operating profit increased 10.5% to ₹202.58 crore.
- Blue Star's carried-forward order book was ₹7,229 crore on September 30, 2026, versus ₹6,923 crore on March 31, 2026.
- Blue Star ended Q2 FY27 with net cash of ₹289 crore, compared with net borrowings of ₹417 crore a year earlier.
powered by IRIS

Blue Star Limited reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹2,930.95 crore in Q2 FY27, up 21% year-on-year from ₹2,422.37 crore, supported by growth across its businesses and strong room air-conditioner demand during the extended summer and festival stocking period.
Know Blue Star inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
What did Blue Star report for Q2 FY27?
Blue Star reported revenue from operations of ₹2,930.95 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. This was ₹508.58 crore higher than the ₹2,422.37 crore reported in Q2 FY26. The company said consolidated revenue growth was broad based across segments.
Operating profit, described as EBITDA excluding other income, rose 10.5% year-on-year to ₹202.58 crore. Net profit increased 25.4% to ₹123.91 crore from ₹98.78 crore a year earlier, while earnings per share rose to ₹6.03 from ₹4.80. Profit before tax declined 1.6% to ₹134.28 crore, according to the reported quarterly figures.
Which businesses supported Blue Star's revenue growth?
Blue Star's electromechanical projects and commercial air-conditioning systems segment generated revenue of ₹1,935.99 crore, a year-on-year increase of 16.3% from ₹1,664.21 crore. Management said project order inflows during the quarter were mainly from data centres, while enquiries from factories were also healthy.
The unitary products segment reported revenue of ₹897.66 crore, up 29.4% from ₹693.81 crore. Management linked the room air-conditioner performance to an extended summer season and the beginning of festival-season channel stocking. The professional electronics and industrial systems segment recorded revenue of ₹97.30 crore, up 51.2% from ₹64.35 crore.
What happened to Blue Star's margins and profitability?
Blue Star's operating profit increased more slowly than revenue, rising 10.5% against revenue growth of 21%. Reported EBITDA margin was 6.9%, compared with 7.6% in Q2 FY26. The company said margins in projects and unitary products were affected by material-cost escalation and delays in project execution.
The electromechanical projects and commercial air-conditioning segment reported a result of ₹133 crore, equal to 6.9% of segment revenue, compared with ₹147 crore or 8.8% of revenue in the prior-year quarter. Management said it remained confident of returning to at least 6.5% margin guidance and expected unitary-products margins above 8% in the second half, based on October price increases, product changes and operating leverage.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
How did the order book and balance sheet change?
Blue Star's carried-forward order book stood at ₹7,229 crore on September 30, 2026. It was higher than ₹7,120 crore a year earlier and ₹6,923 crore on March 31, 2026. The company disclosed an electromechanical projects order book of ₹5,142 crore, up 6.2% from ₹4,840 crore a year earlier.
The company ended the quarter with net cash of ₹289 crore, compared with net borrowings of ₹417 crore on September 30, 2025. Management attributed the improvement to better working-capital management and lower working-capital levels. This shift is material because project businesses can require significant working capital during execution.
Why are data centres and room air conditioners relevant to Blue Star?
Data centres were the principal source of project order inflows during the quarter. Blue Star also cited healthy factory-related enquiries, indicating activity across commercial and industrial cooling requirements. These orders sit within the electromechanical projects and commercial air-conditioning business, which remained the group's largest revenue contributor in Q2.
Room air conditioners supported the faster growth in the unitary products segment. The company said the extended summer and festival-season stocking helped sales. Management also noted that commercial refrigeration offers substantial potential in India, while acknowledging that the opportunity has taken longer to develop than expected.
What should investors take from the Q2 FY27 update?
The quarter showed stronger revenue growth and higher net profit, alongside pressure on operating margin. Blue Star's revenue mix included growth in projects, room air conditioners and professional electronics, while the order book increased modestly. The change from net debt to net cash also improved the company's reported financial position.
Investors will need to track whether price increases and product changes improve unitary-products margins in the second half. Project execution, raw-material costs, data-centre orders and working-capital discipline remain relevant operating factors because they influenced profitability, order inflows and cash generation during the reported quarter.
Conclusion
Blue Star delivered 21% revenue growth in Q2 FY27 to ₹2,930.95 crore and increased net profit by 25.4% to ₹123.91 crore. However, operating margin fell to 6.9% as material-cost escalation and project execution delays affected profitability. Growth in room air conditioners, data-centre-related project inflows and professional electronics supported the overall performance.
The next key point is management's stated expectation of unitary-products margins above 8% in the second half, aided by October price hikes and operating leverage. Investors can also monitor changes in the ₹7,229 crore order book, particularly project orders from data centres and factories, and the sustainability of the ₹289 crore net-cash position.


