Monte Carlo Fashions Ltd Q2 PAT Falls 92.8% Despite Sales Gain
Key highlights
- Monte Carlo Fashions Ltd reported Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹262.4 crore, up 5.5% year-on-year.
- Q2 FY27 operating EBITDA fell 31.7% year-on-year to ₹28.35 crore, with a 10.8% margin.
- Q2 FY27 profit after tax declined 92.8% year-on-year to ₹1.17 crore.
- H1 FY27 revenue reached ₹411.4 crore, while loss after tax was ₹22.25 crore.
powered by IRIS

Monte Carlo Fashions Ltd reported Q2 FY27 profit after tax of ₹1.17 crore, down 92.8% year-on-year from ₹16.26 crore, even as revenue from operations rose 5.5% to ₹262.4 crore. The result shows that higher sales did not translate into comparable earnings growth as material and employee costs increased and other income declined.
Know Monte Carlo Fashions inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
Why did Monte Carlo Fashions Ltd's Q2 FY27 profit decline?
Monte Carlo Fashions Ltd's Q2 FY27 profit declined because higher material costs, increased employee costs and lower other income weighed on profitability. Revenue from operations increased to ₹262.4 crore from ₹248 crore in the corresponding quarter of the previous year, but the 5.5% rise in sales was not sufficient to offset these cost and income pressures.
Operating EBITDA for the quarter stood at ₹28.35 crore, compared with ₹41.53 crore in Q2 FY26, a year-on-year decline of 31.7%. The operating EBITDA margin was 10.8%. This decline in operating profit explains much of the sharp movement in profit after tax, which fell to ₹1.17 crore from ₹16.26 crore a year earlier.
The company discussed the performance during its Q2 FY27 conference call held on November 4, 2026. The call included Executive Directors Rishabh Oswal and Sandeep Jain, Chief Financial Officer R.K. Sharma, Director Dinesh Gogna and Company Secretary Ankur Gobba.
How did Monte Carlo Fashions Ltd perform in the first half?
Monte Carlo Fashions Ltd reported H1 FY27 revenue from operations of ₹411.4 crore, up 6.3% from ₹387 crore in H1 FY26, while operating profitability weakened significantly. The six-month outcome reflects the same trend seen in the second quarter: sales growth continued, but costs and lower other income reduced earnings.
Operating EBITDA for H1 FY27 was ₹15.42 crore, down 56.8% year-on-year from the prior-period level indicated by the company, and the EBITDA margin was 3.7%. The company recorded a loss after tax of ₹22.25 crore for the half year. The reported loss highlights that the first-half operating result remained under pressure despite revenue growth.
Management attributed the softer profitability to higher material costs, lower other income and increased employee costs. The company did not provide a separate numerical breakdown in the supplied results information for each of these factors. As a result, the disclosed figures establish the overall earnings impact but do not quantify the contribution of each cost line.
What guidance has Monte Carlo Fashions Ltd maintained for FY27?
Monte Carlo Fashions Ltd has maintained its guidance for low double-digit revenue growth for FY27, home-textile growth of 20%, and the opening of 40 to 45 new UBS. Management said its priorities for the remainder of the financial year are consumer sell-through, productive retail expansion and cash conversion.
The retail-expansion plan is focused on western and southern India. Management said these markets offer substantial opportunity and are areas where the company has more experience and bandwidth than in export markets, which it described as relatively unfamiliar.
This guidance is important because the company delivered 6.3% revenue growth in the first half. The maintained outlook indicates that management continues to target faster growth in the remaining period, while its operational priorities suggest that retail productivity and conversion of sales into cash remain central to execution.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
What does the result mean for investors and the apparel business?
Monte Carlo Fashions Ltd's result shows that revenue growth alone did not protect margins in Q2 and H1 FY27. For investors, the key financial development was the divergence between sales and profit: quarterly revenue rose 5.5%, while operating EBITDA fell 31.7% and profit after tax declined 92.8%.
The company operates in textiles and apparel, where material costs and employee expenses can materially affect profitability. Its disclosed explanation points to these factors, together with lower other income, as the reasons for the weaker earnings outcome. The H1 loss after tax of ₹22.25 crore further indicates that the pressure was not confined to a single quarter.
Management's focus on consumer sell-through and productive store additions places attention on the quality of retail expansion rather than store count alone. The stated plan to add 40 to 45 UBS, mainly in western and southern markets, will be relevant to how the company pursues its growth target while managing cash conversion.
How is Monte Carlo Fashions Ltd approaching growth beyond the first half?
Monte Carlo Fashions Ltd is approaching the rest of FY27 through retail expansion, home-textile growth and a focus on sales conversion. Management has retained the target of 20% home-textile growth and expects to strengthen its presence through new UBS in the West and South.
The company has also indicated that it prefers opportunities in domestic regions where it has established experience. Management contrasted this with export markets, saying these are relatively unknown to the company. This provides context for the regional concentration of its planned expansion.
For the apparel business, the immediate operational issue is balancing growth initiatives with profitability and cash conversion. The reported Q2 and H1 numbers show the financial effect of cost pressures, while the maintained guidance sets the benchmarks management has disclosed for the remainder of FY27.
Conclusion
Monte Carlo Fashions Ltd increased revenue in Q2 and H1 FY27, but its earnings weakened sharply as material and employee costs rose and other income declined. Q2 profit after tax fell to ₹1.17 crore, while the company reported a ₹22.25 crore loss after tax for the first half, making margin recovery a central issue alongside sales growth.
Investors will watch whether the company delivers its maintained low double-digit FY27 revenue-growth guidance, 20% home-textile growth target and 40 to 45 new UBS. Management's disclosed priorities of consumer sell-through, productive retail expansion and cash conversion will also be relevant as the year progresses.


