Praruh Technologies Reports H1 FY27 Revenue Growth of 378%
Key highlights
- Praruh Technologies reported H1 FY27 revenue of ₹84.06 crore, up 378% year-on-year.
- H1 FY27 EBITDA rose 482% to ₹11.34 crore, while EBITDA margin expanded 242 basis points to 13.49%.
- Profit after tax increased 733% year-on-year to ₹8.18 crore in H1 FY27.
- The board approved an interim dividend of ₹1 per share, with November 4, 2026 as the record date.
powered by IRIS

Praruh Technologies Limited reported H1 FY27 revenue of ₹84.06 crore, up 378% year-on-year, and profit after tax of ₹8.18 crore, up 733%, as stronger order execution lifted operating profitability. The ICT system integrator also reported an EBITDA margin of 13.49%, compared with 11.07% a year earlier.
Know Praruh Technologies inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
What did Praruh Technologies report for H1 FY27?
Praruh Technologies reported substantial year-on-year growth across revenue, EBITDA and net profit for the half year ended September 30, 2026. Revenue from operations rose to ₹84.06 crore from ₹17.60 crore in H1 FY26, while EBITDA increased to ₹11.34 crore from ₹1.95 crore.
Profit after tax rose to ₹8.18 crore from ₹0.98 crore in the corresponding previous period. The reported growth rates were 378% for revenue, 482% for EBITDA and 733% for PAT. The high percentage growth reflects both stronger business activity and the relatively low base in H1 FY26.
The company reported an EBITDA margin of 13.49%, an expansion of 242 basis points from 11.07% in H1 FY26. Profit before tax was ₹11.00 crore, compared with ₹0.98 crore a year earlier. Earnings per share for H1 FY27 stood at ₹6.75.
What drove the increase in Praruh Technologies revenue and profit?
Praruh Technologies attributed the H1 FY27 performance to strong order wins and improved margins. Its business involves ICT systems integration and maintenance, including digital infrastructure such as routers, switches and fibre-optic links used in metro rail and public telecom networks.
The company has also outlined a pivot towards AI-driven solutions and data centres. The available results materials do not provide a revenue split by business line, customer or geography, so the contribution of each activity to H1 growth has not been disclosed.
A key recent order cited in the available information is a ₹31.21 crore rate contract from RailTel Corporation of India Limited. This contract is relevant to Praruh Technologies' stated role in supplying and maintaining communications and digital-network infrastructure for public-sector and transport-linked customers.
The company said it is pursuing large-ticket opportunities for FY28 and intends to expand across India. These statements describe its business-development priorities, but the materials do not disclose the value, timing or probability of the opportunities under pursuit.
What did management say about margins and H2 performance?
Praruh Technologies management said the second half is expected to be stronger than the first half, while acknowledging its effort to reduce historical seasonality over time. The company is targeting a more balanced contribution between the first and second halves in FY28.
Management did not provide a specific FY27 EBITDA-margin forecast during the earnings discussion. Its commentary used qualified language around future performance, and investors therefore have no formal annual margin guidance to compare against the 13.49% margin reported in H1 FY27.
The absence of quantified guidance is notable because the H1 margin expanded by 242 basis points. Future profitability will depend on the mix and execution of orders, but the company has not provided a forecast for revenue, EBITDA, PAT or margins for the full year.
The expectation that H2 will remain stronger is consistent with the company’s stated seasonality. At the same time, the stated plan to improve the H1-H2 revenue balance indicates management is seeking to reduce the concentration of business activity in the latter half over FY28.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
How does the H1 result compare with Praruh Technologies' recent performance?
Praruh Technologies' H1 FY27 revenue of ₹84.06 crore represents a significant portion of the ₹101.11 crore revenue reported for FY25-26. However, H1 FY27 and FY25-26 are different reporting periods, and this comparison does not establish a full-year FY27 outcome.
For FY25-26, the company reported net profit of ₹9.41 crore, earnings per share of ₹7.80 and an operating profit margin of 13.87%. The H1 FY27 EBITDA margin of 13.49% was below that reported FY25-26 operating margin, although the measures are not labelled identically in the available data.
The H1 FY27 PAT of ₹8.18 crore was close to the FY25-26 full-year profit of ₹9.41 crore. That arithmetic comparison provides context on the pace of first-half earnings, but it should not be treated as guidance because management has not released a FY27 financial target.
What are the implications for investors and operations?
Praruh Technologies' reported numbers show that revenue growth was accompanied by an improvement in EBITDA margin rather than growth in sales alone. This is important for investors assessing whether the larger revenue base translated into stronger operating profitability during the half year.
The RailTel contract and the company’s focus on public communications infrastructure link its order pipeline to sectors such as telecom networks and urban transport systems. For customers and project stakeholders, execution of such contracts concerns the delivery and maintenance of network infrastructure rather than a consumer-facing product cycle.
The board approved the unaudited H1 FY27 results on October 29, 2026, and also approved an interim dividend of ₹1 per share. The record date for the dividend was November 4, 2026. No share-price movement or market-capitalisation change was provided in the available information.
The principal disclosed items to monitor are H2 execution, any large-ticket order wins for FY28 and the company’s progress towards reducing seasonality. Investors also have limited visibility on forward margins because management did not state a FY27 margin figure.
Conclusion
Praruh Technologies delivered H1 FY27 revenue of ₹84.06 crore and PAT of ₹8.18 crore, with revenue, EBITDA and profit all rising sharply from a small prior-year base. The 242-basis-point EBITDA-margin expansion to 13.49% indicates that the reported growth included improved operating profitability.
The next disclosed focus is H2, which management expects to be stronger than H1, alongside its pursuit of large-ticket FY28 opportunities. Investors will also watch whether the company can make H1 and H2 revenue contributions more balanced, as stated in its FY28 plan, and whether it provides clearer margin guidance.


