Rainbow adds 270 capacity beds as occupancy reaches 49.2%
Key highlights
- Rainbow reached 2,555 capacity beds and 1,910 operational beds in Q2 FY27, up from 2,285 and 1,621 a year earlier.
- Group occupancy was 49.2% in Q2 FY27, down from 52.0% a year earlier but up from 41.2% in Q1 FY27.
- Q2 FY27 revenue increased 23% year on year to Rs 548 crore, while EBITDA rose to Rs 170 crore and profit after tax reached Rs 83.9 crore.
- Outpatient consultations increased 19% to 5,07,114 and inpatient discharges rose 15% to 32,706 in Q2 FY27.
powered by IRIS

Rainbow Children’s Medicare Limited reached 2,555 capacity beds in Q2 FY27, 270 more than a year earlier, after the Nellore, Guntur and HBRR commencements. Operational beds rose to 1,910 and outpatient consultations increased 19% to 5,07,114, while group occupancy was 49.2%, compared with 52.0% in Q2 FY26.
Know Rainbow Childrens Medicare inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
How did Rainbow expand bed capacity in Q2 FY27?
Rainbow increased capacity beds by 270 year on year and by 120 sequentially to 2,555 in Q2 FY27. Operational beds rose from 1,621 in Q2 FY26 to 1,910, a reported increase of 18%, and were also above the 1,862 recorded in Q1 FY27. Rainbow excludes beds at Rainbow Madhukar, New Delhi, from its operational key performance indicator calculations.
The 120-bed sequential increase reflected Rainbow Nellore and Rainbow Guntur, which commenced operations on 1 September with 70 and 50 capacity beds, respectively. Nellore began with 55 operational beds and Guntur with 40. Rainbow HBRR had commenced earlier, on 1 May, with 60 capacity beds and 48 operational beds, bringing the three disclosed openings to 180 capacity beds.
Why was Rainbow occupancy below the prior-year level?
Rainbow’s group occupancy was 49.2% in Q2 FY27, down from 52.0% in Q2 FY26 but up from 41.2% in Q1 FY27. The 2.8-percentage-point year-on-year reduction coincided with a 12% increase in capacity beds, whereas the 8.0-percentage-point sequential increase occurred despite 120 additional capacity beds.
Inpatient, or IP, discharges rose 15% year on year to 32,706 in Q2 FY27 and were above the 26,886 reported in Q1 FY27. Average revenue per occupied bed, or ARPOB, was Rs 63,413, up 10% from Rs 57,396 a year earlier but below Rs 67,256 in Q1 FY27. Average length of stay, or ALOS, was 2.64 days, compared with 2.73 days in Q2 FY26 and 2.60 days in Q1 FY27.
The presentation does not specify a reason for the lower year-on-year occupancy. Its data show capacity increasing by 270 beds while IP discharges increased by 4,326 over the same comparison, and show occupancy improving sequentially as IP discharges rose by 5,820 from Q1 FY27.
How did Rainbow’s mature and emerging hospitals compare?
Rainbow’s mature hospitals remained its largest operating cluster, with 1,550 capacity beds, 1,202 operational beds and 54.2% occupancy in Q2 FY27. The 14 mature hospitals, defined as those operating for more than five years, had unchanged capacity and operational-bed counts versus both Q2 FY26 and Q1 FY27, while IP discharges increased 2% year on year to 22,103.
Mature-hospital occupancy was marginally below 54.5% in Q2 FY26 but above 45.0% in Q1 FY27. ARPOB rose 13% year on year to Rs 66,922 from Rs 59,097, while ALOS fell to 2.71 days from 2.78 days. In the maturity-wise presentation, mature hospitals accounted for 73% of group revenue and 63% of group beds, with a 28% pre-Ind AS 116 earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation, or EBITDA, margin.
Rainbow’s emerging hospitals reported 8,845 IP discharges in Q2 FY27, up 32% from 6,697 in Q2 FY26. Their 635 capacity beds were unchanged across the three presented periods, but operational beds increased from 419 to 476 year on year. Occupancy reached 47.2%, compared with 44.7% a year earlier and 38.9% in Q1 FY27.
The emerging cluster’s ARPOB was Rs 59,096, up 15% from Rs 51,461 in Q2 FY26, while ALOS declined to 2.34 days from 2.58 days. The seven emerging hospitals represented 22% of group revenue and 25% of group beds, compared with 73% and 63%, respectively, for mature hospitals. Their disclosed pre-Ind AS 116 EBITDA margin was 26%, versus 28% for mature hospitals.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
What did Rainbow’s new hospitals contribute in Q2 FY27?
Rainbow’s five new hospitals had 370 capacity beds and 232 operational beds in Q2 FY27, compared with 250 and 184, respectively, in Q1 FY27. The cluster comprises Rajahmundry, Electronic City, HBRR, Nellore and Guntur, and covers hospitals that commenced after 1 April 2024. No comparable Q2 FY26 data are available because these hospitals had not commenced operations in the corresponding period.
New-hospital IP discharges rose 66% sequentially to 1,758 from 1,059, while occupancy increased to 27.4% from 22.6%. ARPOB was Rs 42,701, compared with Rs 42,460 in Q1 FY27, and ALOS declined to 3.32 days from 3.58 days. The maturity-wise presentation showed the cluster represented 12% of group beds and 4% of group revenue, with a negative 16% pre-Ind AS 116 EBITDA margin.
The new cluster had lower occupancy and ARPOB than the mature and emerging groups in Q2 FY27. Mature hospitals reported 54.2% occupancy and Rs 66,922 ARPOB, while emerging hospitals reported 47.2% occupancy and Rs 59,096 ARPOB. The new cluster’s 4.8-percentage-point sequential occupancy increase occurred alongside the 120-bed rise in capacity.
How did Rainbow’s patient activity and financial performance move?
Rainbow’s outpatient, or OP, consultations increased 19% year on year to 5,07,114 in Q2 FY27, while deliveries rose 20% to 5,719. OP consultations exceeded the 4,10,590 recorded in Q1 FY27, and deliveries were above the prior quarter’s 4,910. Pediatrics accounted for 65% of specialty mix, women care for 30% and in-vitro fertilisation, or IVF, for 5%.
Revenue was Rs 548 crore in Q2 FY27, up 23% from Rs 444.8 crore in Q2 FY26 and above Rs 470 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA was Rs 170 crore, compared with Rs 148.9 crore a year earlier, while the EBITDA margin was 31.0% versus 33.5%. Profit after tax was Rs 83.9 crore, compared with Rs 75.6 crore, and its margin was 15.3% versus 17.0%.
Conclusion
Rainbow’s Q2 FY27 operating data show capacity expanding faster than occupancy on a year-on-year basis, while patient volumes and revenue increased. The 270-bed rise in capacity was accompanied by growth in IP discharges, OP consultations and deliveries, but group occupancy was 49.2%, below 52.0% a year earlier. Mature hospitals remained the largest contributor by beds and revenue, while new hospitals added capacity from a lower utilisation base.
The presentation identifies Nellore and Guntur as 1 September commencements and HBRR as a 1 May commencement, but does not disclose a further capacity target, launch schedule or operating guidance. The next relevant operating measure will be utilisation at the new-hospital cluster, which reported 27.4% occupancy and Rs 42,701 ARPOB in Q2 FY27, compared with 47.2% occupancy at emerging hospitals and 54.2% at mature hospitals.


