Rainbow Children's Hospital emerging hospitals lift H1 discharges
Key highlights
- Rainbow’s emerging hospitals increased H1 FY27 inpatient discharges 54% year on year to 16,052.
- Operational beds at emerging hospitals rose 29% to 476, while capacity remained unchanged at 635 beds.
- Emerging-hospital occupancy increased to 43.1% from 38.9%, and ARPOB rose 10% to Rs 59,770.
- Rainbow’s H1 FY27 revenue from operations increased 27.6% to Rs 1,018.01 crore, while EBITDA margin declined to 29.9% from 31.7%.
powered by IRIS

Rainbow Children's Hospital’s emerging hospitals increased inpatient discharges 54% year on year to 16,052 in H1 FY27. Operational beds rose 29% to 476, occupancy increased to 43.1% from 38.9%, and average revenue per occupied bed reached Rs 59,770, up 10% from H1 FY26.
Know Rainbow Childrens Medicare inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
How did Rainbow’s emerging hospitals perform in H1 FY27?
Rainbow’s seven emerging hospitals recorded 16,052 inpatient, or IP, discharges in H1 FY27, compared with 10,391 in H1 FY26. The 54% increase was faster than the 4% rise at the 14 mature hospitals, where IP discharges reached 40,723 from 38,981. The presentation lists OMR, Financial District, Himayat Nagar, Sarjapur, Anna Nagar, Warangal and Guwahati in the emerging group.
Emerging-hospital occupancy increased by 4.2 percentage points to 43.1% in H1 FY27 from 38.9% in H1 FY26. Average revenue per occupied bed, or ARPOB, rose 10% to Rs 59,770 from Rs 54,105. Average length of stay, or ALOS, declined 8% to 2.34 days from 2.54 days, so the cohort recorded higher discharges and occupancy alongside shorter stays.
What changed in Rainbow’s emerging-hospital bed base?
Rainbow’s emerging cohort had 635 capacity beds in both H1 FY27 and H1 FY26, but operational beds rose to 476 from 370. The 106-bed increase produced the reported 29% expansion in operational beds even though total physical capacity was unchanged across the two periods.
Rainbow defines emerging hospitals as facilities between two and five years after commencement of operations, covering sites that commenced between 1 April 2021 and 31 March 2024. The presentation also states that Rainbow Guwahati commenced operations on 1 September 2025 and lists it among the seven emerging facilities. It does not provide separate H1 FY27 operational metrics for Guwahati.
At group level, capacity beds rose 12% to 2,555 in H1 FY27 and operational beds increased 20% to 1,886. Group IP discharges increased 21% to 59,592, while occupancy was 45.3%, compared with 46.3% in H1 FY26. The emerging cohort’s 43.1% occupancy remained below the group measure despite its faster discharge growth.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
How do Rainbow’s emerging hospitals compare with mature hospitals?
Rainbow’s mature hospitals reported higher utilisation and ARPOB in H1 FY27, while emerging hospitals generated faster IP-discharge growth from a smaller base. Mature hospitals recorded occupancy of 49.6% and ARPOB of Rs 68,962, compared with 43.1% and Rs 59,770 for emerging hospitals. Mature capacity beds and operational beds were unchanged at 1,550 and 1,202, respectively.
Mature-hospital IP discharges increased 4% to 40,723, compared with the emerging cohort’s 54% rise to 16,052. Mature ARPOB rose 13% from Rs 61,299, exceeding the emerging group’s 10% increase from Rs 54,105. ALOS declined in both segments, to 2.68 days from 2.74 days at mature hospitals and to 2.34 days from 2.54 days at emerging hospitals.
In Rainbow’s H1 FY27 maturity-wise disclosure, mature hospitals accounted for 73% of group revenue and 64% of group beds, compared with 22% of revenue and 25% of beds for emerging hospitals. The company reported pre-Indian Accounting Standard 116, or pre-Ind AS 116, earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation, or EBITDA, of 27% for mature hospitals and 24% for emerging hospitals. New hospitals accounted for 4% of revenue and 11% of beds, with pre-Ind AS 116 EBITDA of negative 22%.
How did the emerging ramp-up fit Rainbow’s wider H1 results?
Rainbow reported revenue from operations of Rs 1,018.01 crore in H1 FY27, up 27.6% from Rs 797.73 crore in H1 FY26. The emerging cohort’s 54% IP-discharge growth accompanied a 21% increase in group IP discharges and a 22% increase in deliveries to 10,629. Outpatient, or OP, consultations increased 21% to 9,17,704 across the group.
Group EBITDA, stated post-Ind AS 116 and excluding other income, increased 20.6% to Rs 304.63 crore from Rs 252.49 crore. Its margin was 29.9% in H1 FY27, compared with 31.7% in H1 FY26. Profit for the year rose 13.1% to Rs 146.43 crore, while the reported profit margin was 14.4%, down from 16.2% a year earlier.
Rainbow’s specialty mix also changed during H1 FY27. Pediatrics represented 64% of revenue, down from 66% in H1 FY26, while women care was 31% versus 30% and in-vitro fertilisation, or IVF, was 5% versus 3%. Within pediatrics, tertiary care increased to 34% from 31%, secondary care declined to 44% from 47%, and quaternary care rose to 23% from 22%.
Conclusion
Rainbow’s H1 FY27 results show that its emerging hospitals added patient volumes while increasing the proportion of their existing bed capacity in operation. IP discharges rose 54% to 16,052, occupancy increased to 43.1%, and ARPOB reached Rs 59,770. Mature hospitals nevertheless retained higher occupancy, ARPOB and pre-Ind AS 116 EBITDA in the company’s maturity-based comparison.
The next results will show whether emerging occupancy moves closer to the mature cohort’s 49.6% and whether the operational-bed base continues to expand within the unchanged 635-bed capacity. Rainbow does not disclose a forward occupancy or revenue target for the cohort, and the presentation does not separately identify the contribution from Guwahati after its 1 September 2025 commencement.


