SJS automotive sales beat production growth in Q2 and H1 FY27
Key highlights
- SJS automotive sales grew 21.7% in Q2FY27 versus 17.8% growth in combined 2W and PV production.
- SJS PV sales rose 39.0% in H1FY27, compared with 21.0% growth in PV production.
- SJS Q2FY27 consolidated revenue reached Rs 282.73 crore, up 16.9% year-on-year.
- SJS reported net cash of Rs 331.87 crore as of September 30, 2026.
powered by IRIS

SJS Enterprises Limited reported automotive sales growth above combined Indian two-wheeler and passenger-vehicle production in Q2FY27 and H1FY27, rising 21.7% versus 17.8% in the quarter and 26.6% versus 19.7% in the first half. Passenger-vehicle sales, which grew 33.4% in Q2FY27 and 39.0% in H1FY27, drove the difference.
Know S J S Enterprises inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
How did SJS automotive sales compare with industry production in Q2FY27?
SJS automotive sales grew 21.7% year-on-year in Q2FY27, exceeding the 17.8% increase in combined two-wheeler, or 2W, and passenger-vehicle, or PV, production in India. SJS described this as growth at 1.2 times the industry rate. The comparison uses Indian vehicle-production volumes and SJS consolidated sales, rather than domestic sales alone.
The outperformance was concentrated in PV rather than shared across both vehicle categories. SJS 2W sales increased 10.8%, below 2W production growth of 16.5%, while PV sales rose 33.4%, ahead of 24.9% PV production growth. The presentation also reported motorcycle growth of 9.8% in Q2FY27, a separate measure from the wider 2W production figure.
SJS reported consolidated revenue growth of 16.9% in Q2FY27, below automotive-sales growth of 21.7%. Quarterly revenue reached Rs 282.73 crore, and monthly revenue exceeded Rs 100 crore for the first time in September 2026. That difference indicates the reported industry comparison applies to automotive sales, not to all consolidated revenue.
Did SJS maintain its lead over industry production in H1FY27?
SJS maintained its automotive-sales lead in H1FY27, reporting growth of 26.6% against 19.7% growth in combined 2W and PV production. The presentation expressed the first-half comparison as 1.3 times industry growth, compared with 1.2 times in Q2FY27. SJS consolidated revenue grew 20.4% in H1FY27.
PV was again the main source of the gap. SJS PV sales grew 39.0%, or 18 percentage points faster than 21.0% PV production growth, while its 2W sales rose 14.7%, below the industry’s 19.4% increase. The PV lead widened from 8.5 percentage points in Q2FY27 to 18 percentage points in H1FY27.
Motorcycle production grew 13.6% year-on-year in H1FY27, compared with 9.8% in Q2FY27. Broader 2W production, however, increased 19.4% in H1FY27, while SJS 2W sales grew 14.7%. SJS therefore outpaced combined automotive production despite trailing the 2W production measure in both reported periods.
Why did PV sales drive SJS automotive outperformance?
PV sales drove SJS automotive outperformance because they rose faster than PV production in both periods disclosed. SJS PV sales grew 33.4% against industry PV growth of 24.9% in Q2FY27, then expanded 39.0% against industry growth of 21.0% in H1FY27. By contrast, SJS 2W sales lagged industry 2W production by 5.7 percentage points in Q2FY27 and 4.7 percentage points in H1FY27.
SJS makes decals, appliques and dials, overlays, logos and 3D lux products, aluminium badges, in-mold decoratives, optical plastics and lens mask covers. In FY26, SJS supplied more than 25.3 crore parts across more than 17,500 stock-keeping units, or SKUs, and reported revenue of Rs 955.1 crore. These products also serve consumer-oriented industries, so the presentation isolates automotive sales for its vehicle-production comparison.
SJS disclosed business projects with customers including Mahindra, Maruti Suzuki, Tata Motors and Stellantis during its Q2FY27 presentation. SDPL added Tata Motors as a chrome-plating customer, and SJS said this would create cross-selling opportunities. The presentation does not quantify the revenue contribution from any customer, project, product category or vehicle platform to the 39.0% H1FY27 PV sales increase.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
What did SJS report on Q2FY27 revenue, profit and cash?
SJS reported Q2FY27 revenue of Rs 282.73 crore, up 16.9% year-on-year, earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation, or EBITDA, of Rs 89.64 crore, up 23.1%, and profit after tax, or PAT, of Rs 58.33 crore, up 34.8%. EBITDA margin was 31.0%, while PAT margin was 20.6%, which SJS described as its highest profitability since its initial public offering.
Domestic business grew 16.3% year-on-year in Q2FY27, while export revenue increased 23.1% to Rs 28.25 crore. SJS also secured new export orders from Stellantis and Whirlpool in North America, and added TADME, Toyota Accessories Development ME India Pvt. Ltd., as an export customer in October 2026 for Toyota in the Middle East.
Free cash flow to the firm, or FCFF, stood at Rs 107.73 crore as of September 30, 2026, and net cash was Rs 331.87 crore. These figures provide context for SJS capacity projects, but the presentation does not break down profitability, cash flow or net cash by 2W, PV, domestic business, exports or individual products.
Which SJS projects could affect future sales capacity?
SJS stated that its Bengaluru capacity expansion was completed and commercial production was expected in Q3FY27. The facility’s existing 225,000 square feet of built-up area supports about 30 crore parts annually, while the expansion is approximately 20%. Management linked the addition to customer demand and business growth.
SDPL commenced commercial production at its chrome-plating facility in August 2026. Existing capacity was 7,940 square feet per day at 97% utilisation, and the additional capacity was 13,243 square feet per day. SJS linked the project to demand and emerging opportunities, alongside SDPL’s addition of Tata Motors as a chrome-plating customer.
Walter Pack plans to consolidate three Ranjangaon plants, totalling 64,273 square feet at 75% utilisation, into a proposed 127,359-square-foot facility. Commercial operations are expected by May 2027. SJS Display Electronics Private Limited is also developing a 60,000-square-foot Pune facility for automotive electronic displays, bonding and localisation, with commercial operations expected by September 2027.
Conclusion
SJS outgrew combined 2W and PV production in Q2FY27 and H1FY27 because PV sales expanded faster than PV industry production, while 2W sales grew more slowly than the corresponding 2W market. The company paired this automotive-sales performance with Q2FY27 revenue of Rs 282.73 crore, PAT of Rs 58.33 crore and net cash of Rs 331.87 crore as of September 30, 2026.
The next disclosed milestone is Bengaluru commercial production in Q3FY27. Subsequent points to watch are Walter Pack’s planned May 2027 consolidated-facility start, the September 2027 display-electronics facility target, and whether orders from Stellantis, Whirlpool and TADME contribute to further PV and export sales growth.


