SJS Enterprises Limited schedules four factory projects to 2027
Key highlights
- SJS added 13,243 square feet per day of SDPL chrome-plating capacity in August 2026.
- SJS expects the approximately 60,000-square-foot Pune display-electronics facility to start commercial operations in September 2027.
- SJS reported Q2FY27 revenue of Rs 282.73 crore, up 16.9% year on year.
- SJS reported Q2FY27 EBITDA of Rs 89.64 crore at a 31.0% margin.
powered by IRIS

In its November 2026 Q2FY27 presentation, SJS Enterprises Limited set out four manufacturing projects, from an August 2026 chrome-plating addition to a Pune display-electronics plant expected to start commercial operations in September 2027. SJS also reported Q2FY27 revenue of Rs 282.73 crore and an EBITDA margin of 31.0%.
Know S J S Enterprises inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
What are SJS’s four manufacturing expansion projects?
SJS has identified four projects: added chrome-plating capacity at SJS Decoplast Private Limited, or SDPL; an expansion of the Bengaluru facility; consolidation of Walter Pack’s three Ranjangaon plants; and a new SJS Display Electronics Private Limited site in Pune. Their stated timelines run from August 2026 for SDPL to September 2027 for the Pune operation.
The SDPL project added 13,243 square feet per day of chrome-plating capacity to an existing 7,940 square feet per day that was operating at 97% utilisation. SJS states that the August 2026 addition is intended to address customer demand and emerging business opportunities, and its Q2FY27 highlights confirm that the new chrome-plating facility had started commercial production.
At Bengaluru, SJS is adding about 20% to an existing 2,25,000-square-foot built-up facility that supports approximately 30 crore parts a year. The expansion is intended to meet growing customer demand, with commercial production expected in Q3 FY27.
Walter Pack is combining three Ranjangaon manufacturing plants covering 64,273 square feet into one proposed facility of about 1,27,359 square feet. The programme represents a stated net addition of 63,086 square feet, while the three existing plants were operating at 75% utilisation.
When will SJS’s additional capacity begin operating?
SJS’s commissioning sequence starts with the SDPL line in August 2026, followed by Bengaluru in Q3 FY27, Walter Pack by May 2027 and the Pune display-electronics plant by September 2027. The presentation distinguishes the commissioned plating line from the other three projects, which were still described with expected operating dates.
The Q2FY27 highlights say the Bengaluru capacity expansion had been completed, with commercial production due in Q3 FY27. This follows the September 2026 quarter in which SJS recorded its highest quarterly revenue of Rs 282.73 crore, up 16.9% year on year.
Walter Pack’s consolidated operation is expected to begin commercial operations by May 2027. SJS cites efficiency and growth as the purpose of moving from three plants into one Ranjangaon facility, but it does not disclose construction spending, output capacity or a utilisation target for the new site.
The Pune project is scheduled later, with commercial operations expected in September 2027. It is a build-to-suit facility of about 60,000 square feet in Pune, Maharashtra, and the presentation does not disclose planned display output, customer volumes or revenue from the plant.
How much capacity is SJS adding through these projects?
SJS’s most specific production-capacity figure is the 13,243-square-feet-per-day SDPL chrome-plating addition, compared with 7,940 square feet per day of existing capacity. The high 97% utilisation of the existing line provides the operating context for the August 2026 investment.
The Bengaluru project is measured as an approximately 20% addition to 2,25,000 square feet of existing built-up area, rather than as a separately stated parts-capacity figure. The existing facility supports around 30 crore parts annually, but SJS does not state the post-expansion annual parts capacity or capital expenditure.
Walter Pack’s planned footprint rises from 64,273 square feet across three plants to about 1,27,359 square feet in one facility. That is operationally different from the SDPL project because it combines existing Ranjangaon operations while adding 63,086 square feet of net built-up area.
The Pune display-electronics facility adds a new approximately 60,000-square-foot location rather than expanding a stated existing site. SJS says the project marks its entry into automotive electronic displays, with bonding and localisation capabilities, but it does not quantify the plant’s expected sales or initial utilisation.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
How is SJS’s current performance linked to the expansion programme?
SJS reported Q2FY27 revenue of Rs 282.73 crore, up 16.9% year on year, while its automotive business grew 21.7% against 17.8% growth in combined two-wheeler and passenger-vehicle industry production. Passenger-vehicle sales were the main stated growth driver, rising 33.4% year on year.
The segment comparison differed in Q2FY27: SJS’s passenger-vehicle sales growth of 33.4% exceeded industry production growth of 24.9%, while its two-wheeler sales growth of 10.8% was below the industry’s 16.5%. Domestic business rose 16.3%, while export revenue increased 23.1% to Rs 28.25 crore.
For H1FY27, SJS reported consolidated sales growth of 26.6%, compared with 19.7% growth in combined two-wheeler and passenger-vehicle industry production. Passenger-vehicle sales rose 39.0% against industry growth of 21.0%, while two-wheeler sales increased 14.7% versus 19.4% for the industry.
SJS reported Q2FY27 earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation, or EBITDA, of Rs 89.64 crore, up 23.1% year on year, at a 31.0% margin. Profit after tax was Rs 58.33 crore, up 34.8%, while free cash flow to the firm stood at Rs 107.73 crore and net cash at Rs 331.87 crore as of September 30, 2026.
Has SJS raised FY27 EBITDA-margin guidance to 29–30%?
No, the supplied Q2FY27 presentation does not disclose FY27 EBITDA-margin guidance of 29–30% or state that any earlier target was raised. It reports an achieved Q2FY27 EBITDA margin of 31.0%, but gives no full-year FY27 margin range.
The supplied pages also do not state that an order book covers more than 90% of forecast FY27 revenue. They list new export orders from Stellantis, Whirlpool and TADME, Toyota Accessories Development ME India Pvt. Ltd., but do not provide order values, revenue coverage or programme durations.
SJS reported that it secured Stellantis and Whirlpool orders in North America during Q2FY27 and added TADME, a Toyota Middle East customer, in October 2026. SDPL also added Tata Motors as a chrome-plating customer, which SJS says creates cross-selling opportunities.
The presentation lists business projects won with TVS, Mahindra, Hero, Bajaj, Stellantis, Maruti Suzuki, Whirlpool, Royal Enfield, Godrej, Aumovio, Tata Motors and Mobase. However, it does not link those wins to the four projects through disclosed plant allocations, expected volumes or FY27 profitability.
Conclusion
SJS has set a four-project manufacturing timetable that combines an operating chrome-plating addition, a Bengaluru expansion, a Walter Pack consolidation and a new Pune display-electronics operation. The projects accompany Q2FY27 revenue growth of 16.9%, passenger-vehicle sales growth of 33.4% and a reported EBITDA margin of 31.0%, although the presentation does not provide the stated FY27 guidance or order-book coverage claim.
The next disclosed milestones are Bengaluru commercial production in Q3 FY27, Walter Pack commercial operations by May 2027 and Pune display-electronics operations by September 2027. SJS has not disclosed project expenditure, output capacity for the Pune plant or post-expansion utilisation, leaving those measures for future updates.


