Steamhouse India September profit rises to Rs 7.772 crore
Key highlights
- Steamhouse India’s September 2026 standalone profit after tax rose to Rs 7.772 crore from Rs 2.879 crore a year earlier.
- Revenue from operations increased to Rs 127.997 crore in the September 2026 quarter from Rs 124.941 crore in the prior-year quarter.
- Steamhouse India’s half-year profit after tax doubled to Rs 26.114 crore from Rs 13.044 crore in the corresponding period.
- The company invested Rs 90.263 crore in property, plant, equipment, capital work-in-progress and intangible assets during the first half of 2026-27.
powered by IRIS

Steamhouse India Limited reported standalone profit after tax of Rs 7.772 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, up from Rs 2.879 crore a year earlier. Steamhouse India’s revenue from operations rose to Rs 127.997 crore from Rs 124.941 crore, while profit was lower than the Rs 18.342 crore reported in the June 2026 quarter.
Know Steamhouse India inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
How did Steamhouse India perform in the September quarter?
Steamhouse India reported total income of Rs 129.491 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, compared with Rs 125.486 crore in the quarter ended September 30, 2025 and Rs 130.874 crore in the June 2026 quarter. Revenue from operations increased by Rs 3.056 crore year on year, while other income rose to Rs 1.494 crore from Rs 0.545 crore.
Profit before tax was Rs 12.121 crore in the September 2026 quarter, compared with Rs 4.677 crore a year earlier. Tax expense, comprising current and deferred tax, totalled Rs 4.349 crore against Rs 1.798 crore in the prior-year quarter, leaving profit after tax Rs 4.893 crore higher year on year. Total comprehensive income was Rs 7.725 crore after other comprehensive loss of Rs 0.047 crore.
Why did Steamhouse India’s profit decline from June?
Steamhouse India’s profit after tax declined by Rs 10.570 crore from Rs 18.342 crore in the June 2026 quarter to Rs 7.772 crore in the September 2026 quarter. The decline followed a Rs 1.383 crore reduction in total income and an Rs 8.404 crore increase in total expenses, which reduced profit before tax by Rs 9.787 crore to Rs 12.121 crore.
Cost of materials consumed increased to Rs 69.082 crore in the September quarter from Rs 58.608 crore in June, while finance costs rose to Rs 9.633 crore from Rs 6.922 crore. These increases outweighed a Rs 3.599 crore decline in purchases of stock in trade to Rs 18.392 crore and a Rs 1.437 crore reduction in other expenses to Rs 12.230 crore. Other income also fell by Rs 0.759 crore sequentially to Rs 1.494 crore.
The September-quarter tax expense of Rs 4.349 crore was Rs 0.783 crore above the June-quarter amount of Rs 3.566 crore, despite the lower pre-tax profit. Basic and diluted earnings per equity share were Rs 0.33 for the September quarter, compared with Rs 0.81 in June and Rs 0.13 in the September 2025 quarter; the company marked the quarterly figures as not annualised.
How did Steamhouse India’s costs change from a year earlier?
Steamhouse India’s total expenses fell by Rs 3.439 crore year on year to Rs 117.370 crore in the September 2026 quarter, even as revenue from operations increased by Rs 3.056 crore. Cost of materials consumed rose by Rs 19.306 crore to Rs 69.082 crore, depreciation, amortisation and impairment increased by Rs 0.565 crore to Rs 4.425 crore, and other expenses rose by Rs 2.788 crore to Rs 12.230 crore.
The reported offset was a Rs 29.806 crore reduction in purchases of stock in trade, which declined to Rs 18.392 crore from Rs 48.198 crore in the September 2025 quarter. Steamhouse India reported no exceptional items for the September 2026, June 2026 or September 2025 quarters, so profit before tax of Rs 12.121 crore for the latest quarter was not affected by an exceptional gain or charge.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
What do Steamhouse India’s half-year results and cash flows show?
Steamhouse India reported revenue from operations of Rs 256.618 crore for the half year ended September 30, 2026, up from Rs 238.417 crore in the half year ended September 30, 2025. Profit after tax increased to Rs 26.114 crore from Rs 13.044 crore, while profit before tax rose to Rs 34.029 crore from Rs 16.753 crore. Total expenses increased by Rs 3.356 crore to Rs 226.336 crore over the same comparison.
Material consumption for the half year increased to Rs 127.690 crore from Rs 96.664 crore, whereas purchases of stock in trade declined to Rs 40.383 crore from Rs 91.180 crore. Total income was Rs 260.365 crore, compared with Rs 239.733 crore a year earlier. The half-year result includes Rs 3.747 crore of other income, up from Rs 1.316 crore in the corresponding period.
Steamhouse India used Rs 57.687 crore in operating activities during the half year ended September 30, 2026, compared with net cash generated from operations of Rs 72.248 crore in the prior-year half year. Cash generated from operations was negative Rs 47.255 crore after an Rs 81.305 crore decrease in trade payables and other liabilities. Acquisition of property, plant and equipment, capital work-in-progress and intangible assets totalled Rs 90.263 crore, against Rs 49.367 crore a year earlier.
What changed in Steamhouse India’s balance sheet and review status?
Steamhouse India’s standalone total assets were Rs 978.472 crore at September 30, 2026, compared with Rs 679.460 crore at March 31, 2026. Property, plant and equipment increased to Rs 319.394 crore from Rs 284.703 crore, capital work-in-progress rose to Rs 204.173 crore from Rs 157.935 crore, and other bank balances increased to Rs 175.845 crore from Rs 10.332 crore.
Total equity increased to Rs 576.961 crore at September 30, 2026 from Rs 172.780 crore at March 31, 2026, while total liabilities decreased to Rs 401.511 crore from Rs 506.680 crore. Current borrowings declined to Rs 147.494 crore from Rs 182.497 crore, although non-current borrowings rose to Rs 119.748 crore from Rs 99.125 crore over the six-month period.
Natvarlal Vepari & Co. stated on October 29, 2026 that nothing had come to its attention to indicate the unaudited standalone financial results did not disclose required information or contained a material misstatement. The firm conducted a limited review under Standard on Review Engagements 2410, which provides moderate assurance and has a narrower scope than an audit. It also noted that the September 30, 2025 quarterly comparative information had not been audited or reviewed by the firm.
Conclusion
Steamhouse India’s September-quarter results show a year-on-year increase in profit after tax and operating revenue, with profit before tax rising to Rs 12.121 crore from Rs 4.677 crore. The sequential comparison was less favourable: profit after tax declined from Rs 18.342 crore in June as material consumption and finance costs increased and total income edged lower.
The next reported results will show whether the first-half investment of Rs 90.263 crore in property, plant, equipment, capital work-in-progress and intangible assets continues in the second half of the financial year. They will also show whether operating cash flow changes after the Rs 81.305 crore movement in trade payables and other liabilities contributed to Rs 57.687 crore of operating cash outflow in the half year ended September 30, 2026.


