VRL funds ₹440.5 crore investment as net debt falls in H1
Key highlights
- VRL generated ₹362.5 crore of operating cash in H1FY27, compared with ₹334.2 crore in the September 2025 period.
- Net investing cash outflow was ₹440.5 crore in H1FY27, while disclosed capital expenditure was ₹158 crore.
- VRL reported net debt of ₹337 crore at 30 September 2026, down from ₹440 crore at 31 March 2026.
- H1FY27 EBITDA rose to ₹418.2 crore and EBITDA margin increased to 22.59% from 20.34%.
powered by IRIS

VRL generated ₹362.5 crore of net operating cash in H1FY27, supported a ₹440.5 crore net investing outflow with ₹74.5 crore from financing activities, and reported net debt of ₹337 crore at 30 September 2026. Net debt was ₹103 crore lower than the ₹440 crore reported at 31 March 2026, while cash declined by ₹3.5 crore during H1.
Know VRL Logistics inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
What did VRL’s H1FY27 cash flow show?
VRL’s H1FY27 operating cash flow was ₹362.5 crore after tax, compared with ₹334.2 crore in the September 2025 period. Cash generated from operating activities before tax rose to ₹416.5 crore from ₹341 crore, while net income-tax payments increased to ₹54 crore from ₹6.8 crore. Profit before tax was ₹245.4 crore, up from ₹136.3 crore.
Operating profit before working-capital changes increased to ₹415.7 crore from ₹314.1 crore. Non-cash and other investment or financial-item adjustments were ₹170.4 crore, compared with ₹177.7 crore a year earlier, while changes in working capital contributed ₹0.8 crore against ₹26.9 crore. The increase in pre-tax operating cash therefore coincided with the ₹109.1 crore rise in profit before tax, rather than a higher working-capital contribution.
How did VRL cover its ₹440.5 crore investing outflow?
VRL covered most of the ₹440.5 crore net investing outflow through ₹362.5 crore of operating cash and ₹74.5 crore of net financing inflow. Those two sources totalled ₹437 crore, consistent with the reported ₹3.5 crore decrease in cash and cash equivalents. In the September 2025 period, investing activities used ₹43.1 crore and financing activities used ₹284.5 crore.
VRL separately disclosed capital expenditure of ₹158 crore in H1FY27, comprising ₹76 crore in Q1FY27 and ₹82 crore in Q2FY27. The ₹440.5 crore investing outflow was therefore ₹282.5 crore higher than disclosed capital expenditure, but the presentation does not itemise the other investing-cash-flow components. Current investments were ₹280.8 crore at September 2026, while cash and cash equivalents were ₹12 crore.
The company also reported property purchases at Vijayawada, Nagpur, Chikkamagaluru, Aroor, Lucknow and Raipur in H1FY27. Management said the size and location of these properties were appropriate for future expansion plans. Property, plant and equipment increased to ₹1,803.6 crore at September 2026 from ₹1,706.8 crore a year earlier, while capital work in progress rose to ₹32.8 crore from ₹22.5 crore.
Why did VRL report net debt of ₹337 crore?
VRL reported net debt of ₹337 crore at 30 September 2026, down from ₹440 crore at 31 March 2026, under a measure that deducts cash, cash equivalents and investments from borrowings. Its net-debt-to-equity formula is borrowings less cash and cash equivalents and investments, divided by total equity. At September 2026, current investments were ₹280.8 crore and cash and cash equivalents were ₹12 crore.
Total borrowings were ₹630.2 crore at September 2026, comprising ₹446.5 crore of non-current borrowings and ₹183.7 crore of current borrowings. This was higher than ₹455.7 crore at September 2025, made up of ₹334.1 crore of non-current and ₹121.6 crore of current borrowings. The reported net-debt reduction should consequently be read with the higher current-investment balance and the company’s stated definition, rather than as a like-for-like fall in gross borrowings from September 2025.
Net debt to equity was 0.3 times in H1FY27, compared with 0.4 times in FY26. Total equity was ₹1,324 crore at September 2026, up from ₹1,142.4 crore a year earlier. Other equity rose to ₹1,149.1 crore from ₹967.5 crore, while share capital remained ₹174.9 crore at both September balance-sheet dates.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
What operating results supported VRL’s cash generation?
VRL reported earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation, or EBITDA, of ₹418.2 crore in H1FY27, compared with ₹316.2 crore in H1FY26. EBITDA margin rose by 2.25 percentage points to 22.59% from 20.34%, which the company attributed to increased volumes and freight rates. Profit after tax increased to ₹183.5 crore from ₹99.9 crore.
Tonnage reached 1,079 thousand in Q2FY27, compared with 1,019 thousand in Q1FY27 and 976 thousand in Q2FY26. Realisation per tonne was ₹8,840 in Q2FY27, up from ₹8,546 in Q1FY27 and ₹8,079 in Q2FY26. VRL said it serviced more than 11,700 tonnes a day during Q2FY27.
Fuel costs rose to ₹471.6 crore in H1FY27 from ₹396.5 crore, but declined marginally as a share of revenue to 25.47% from 25.50%. Vehicle running, repairs and maintenance increased to ₹102 crore from ₹76.9 crore, raising its revenue share to 5.51% from 4.95%. Employee cost rose to ₹312.9 crore but fell as a revenue share to 16.90% from 18.19%.
What network and fleet actions did VRL take in H1FY27?
VRL expanded its branch network to 1,337 branches in H1FY27 from 1,293 in FY26, a net addition of 44. It added 67 branches and closed or merged 23 branches. The company also expanded branch and transshipment areas at selected locations, alongside the six property purchases disclosed for H1FY27.
The vehicle fleet increased by nine to 5,941 in H1FY27 from 5,932 in FY26. VRL added 238 vehicles, including 225 heavy commercial vehicles, four light commercial vehicles, eight small vehicles and one electric vehicle. It sold or scrapped 229 vehicles, including 160 heavy commercial vehicles and 68 light commercial vehicles.
Management’s growth blueprint identifies expansion in the core general transport business, volume improvement through mass marketing and profitable freight contracts, and branch additions in northern and northeastern regions. It said fleet additions would be assessed against tonnage growth and demand. The company also disclosed that geopolitical developments could create volatility in fuel rates and other input costs.
Conclusion
VRL’s H1FY27 cash flow combined ₹362.5 crore of operating cash with ₹74.5 crore of financing inflow against ₹440.5 crore of investing outflow, leaving cash and cash equivalents at ₹12 crore. Its reported net debt of ₹337 crore reflects the deduction of ₹280.8 crore of current investments and ₹12 crore of cash from ₹630.2 crore of borrowings.
The next disclosed developments to watch are execution of the ₹158 crore H1FY27 capital-expenditure programme, further branch additions beyond 1,337 locations and fleet decisions linked to tonnage growth. VRL also said its buy-back settlement would lead to recognition of the related reduction in share capital and other equity in interim results for the quarter and nine-month period ending 31 December 2026.


