Carraro India H1 profit rises 9% as margins narrow on costs
Key highlights
- Carraro India’s H1 FY27 PAT rose 9% to Rs 66.5 crore.
- Carraro India’s domestic operating revenue increased 30% to Rs 865.4 crore in H1 FY27.
- Carraro India’s H1 FY27 EBITDA margin declined to 9.7% from 10.4% a year earlier.
- Carraro India incurred Rs 20.4 crore of capital expenditure in H1 FY27.
powered by IRIS

Carraro India Limited reported profit after tax of Rs 66.5 crore for H1 FY27, up 9% year-on-year, while its earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation margin fell to 9.7% from 10.4%. Domestic operating revenue increased 30% to Rs 865.4 crore for the half year ended September 30, 2026, offsetting lower exports.
Know Carraro India inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
What drove Carraro India’s H1 FY27 revenue growth?
Carraro India’s total income increased 16% year-on-year to Rs 1,264.4 crore in H1 FY27 from Rs 1,093 crore in H1 FY26. Management said revenue from operations increased 15%, with domestic sales as the main contributor while international markets faced geopolitical and supply-chain challenges.
Growth accelerated in the July-September quarter. Q2 FY27 total income was Rs 705.8 crore, 19% above Rs 593.1 crore in Q2 FY26, while total operating revenue increased 19% to Rs 696.5 crore from Rs 586.3 crore. For H1 FY27, reported operating revenue was Rs 1,241.1 crore, compared with Rs 1,079.2 crore a year earlier.
Agricultural equipment produced the largest segment increase in the half year, rising by Rs 107.8 crore to Rs 585.9 crore. Construction equipment increased by Rs 39.3 crore to Rs 524.3 crore, while the others segment added Rs 14.8 crore to reach Rs 130.9 crore.
How did Carraro India’s profits and margins change?
Carraro India’s EBITDA, including other income, rose 8% to Rs 123.2 crore in H1 FY27, while profit after tax, or PAT, increased 9% to Rs 66.5 crore. Both measures grew more slowly than total income, which rose 16% over the same period.
EBITDA margin declined by 0.7 percentage points to 9.7% in H1 FY27 from 10.4% in H1 FY26. PAT margin declined by 0.3 percentage points to 5.3% from 5.6%, despite the Rs 5.7 crore increase in half-year PAT.
The quarterly figures showed a similar pattern. Q2 FY27 EBITDA margin was 9.2%, compared with 10.0% in Q2 FY26, while PAT margin was 5.0%, compared with 5.3%. Q2 EBITDA rose 10% to Rs 65.2 crore and PAT rose 11% to Rs 35.1 crore.
Management attributed the margin movement to higher raw-material, energy, transportation and conversion costs. It said Carraro India is pursuing customer recovery of these additional costs, although that process has a time lag, and cited cost optimisation, productivity gains and operational efficiencies as measures intended to support gradual improvement.
Which markets and equipment segments supported Carraro India?
Carraro India’s domestic operating revenue rose 30% to Rs 865.4 crore in H1 FY27 from Rs 667.8 crore in H1 FY26, whereas export operating revenue fell 9% to Rs 375.8 crore from Rs 411.3 crore. The Rs 197.6 crore domestic increase was greater than the Rs 35.5 crore reduction in exports.
In Q2 FY27, domestic operating revenue increased 33% to Rs 485.9 crore from Rs 366.2 crore. Export revenue declined 4% to Rs 210.6 crore from Rs 220.1 crore, while total operating revenue increased 19% to Rs 696.5 crore.
Agricultural equipment was the fastest-growing reported operating segment in H1 FY27, increasing 23% to Rs 585.9 crore from Rs 478.1 crore. Construction equipment grew 8% to Rs 524.3 crore from Rs 485 crore, and the others segment increased 13% to Rs 130.9 crore from Rs 116.1 crore.
Management said domestic four-wheel-drive, or 4WD, axle demand continued to outpace the overall tractor industry. It also cited encouraging domestic backhoe-loader demand, festive-season traction and higher spare-parts sales, supported by greater penetration of Carraro India drivelines and expansion of its aftermarket dealer-distributor network.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
What product programmes and investments are underway at Carraro India?
Carraro India said the ramp-up of a new tele-boom handler axle range for a major international original equipment manufacturer, or OEM, continued as planned in H1 FY27. Two programmes were in series production for two customers, while another four to five programmes were undergoing prototype or field testing.
The domestic tele-boom handler market was approximately 800 machines in H1 FY27, according to Carraro India. The company said new domestic tele-boom handler driveline projects with Indian OEM customers are expected to strengthen its presence, alongside other export programmes.
In engineering services, Carraro India received a prototype order for field validation under its e-transmission project with Montra Electric. It also secured another engineering-services assignment from a customer in western India, while discussions with other customers continued.
Management said Carraro India developed seven research and development prototypes in H1 FY27, with one progressing to production. Domestic higher-horsepower driveline programmes were in field validation, while export markets had yet to gain momentum, temporarily affecting higher-horsepower tractor-transmission offtake.
What is Carraro India’s outlook for FY27?
Management said Carraro India’s revenue performance was encouraging and broadly aligned with its FY27 growth outlook, but expected margin recovery to be more gradual. It linked the expected recovery to higher volumes, progressive customer cost recovery and operating efficiencies, without disclosing a numerical revenue or margin target.
Carraro India incurred capital expenditure of Rs 20.4 crore in H1 FY27, compared with Rs 41.7 crore invested during all of FY26. Construction of a new paint-shop building began, and the company commissioned a side-drive sub-assembly line and a backlash machine to increase portal-axle capacity and differential-support capacity on the 4WD line.
Management expects domestic 4WD axle demand to remain supported by the transition towards 4WD tractors and is ramping up capacity for future demand. It said the gears business showed positive H1 FY27 traction but is expected to remain flat for the full year, while a secured bull-gear nomination with a large global OEM may support improvement over coming periods.
Conclusion
Carraro India delivered higher H1 FY27 income and profit primarily through domestic growth, with Rs 865.4 crore of domestic operating revenue offsetting the Rs 35.5 crore fall in export revenue. Agricultural equipment increased 23%, ahead of the 8% growth in construction equipment, but higher costs reduced EBITDA margin by 0.7 percentage points.
The next indicators are progress in recovering raw-material, energy, transportation and conversion costs, the conversion of four to five tele-boom handler programmes under testing, and output from the Rs 20.4 crore H1 FY27 capital expenditure programme. Management’s FY27 outlook also depends on export-market momentum and the completion of domestic higher-horsepower driveline field validation.


