Remsons Industries Q2 revenue rises 17% as EBITDA declines
Key highlights
- Remsons Industries reported Q2 FY27 revenue of Rs 135.5 crore, up 17% from Rs 115.6 crore in Q2 FY26.
- Q2 FY27 EBITDA was Rs 12.2 crore, down from Rs 13.3 crore a year earlier.
- Q2 FY27 PBT fell to Rs 6.3 crore from Rs 8.2 crore, while PAT rose to Rs 4.7 crore from Rs 4.1 crore.
- Remsons Industries disclosed a Rs 300 crore Stellantis control-cables order with deliveries due to begin in FY27.
powered by IRIS

Remsons Industries Limited reported consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue of Rs 135.5 crore, up 17% year-on-year for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, while EBITDA fell to Rs 12.2 crore from Rs 13.3 crore and profit before tax declined to Rs 6.3 crore from Rs 8.2 crore.
Know Remsons Industries inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
How did Remsons Industries perform in Q2 FY27?
Remsons Industries increased Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue to Rs 135.5 crore from Rs 115.6 crore in Q2 FY26, while operating and pre-tax profit were lower than a year earlier. The company announced the September-quarter results on November 7, 2026, and the release describes them as audited financial results for the quarter and half year.
Earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation, or EBITDA, declined by about 8% to Rs 12.2 crore from Rs 13.3 crore. Profit before tax, or PBT, fell by about 23% to Rs 6.3 crore from Rs 8.2 crore, even as revenue added Rs 19.9 crore year-on-year. Management reported an EBITDA margin of about 9%, excluding other income, for Q2 FY27.
Profit after tax, or PAT, was the exception to the lower operating and pre-tax measures, rising to Rs 4.7 crore from Rs 4.1 crore. Diluted earnings per share increased to Rs 1.36 from Rs 1.16, with the company stating that the per-share figures reflect its stock split.
Why did Remsons Industries profit measures diverge from revenue?
Remsons Industries reported higher PAT despite lower EBITDA and PBT, but the release does not provide a reconciliation identifying the items that caused the divergence. The disclosed figures show PBT declining by Rs 1.9 crore year-on-year while PAT rose by Rs 0.6 crore, so the available presentation does not establish a specific reason for the different movements.
Management described raw-material inflation and global trade dislocation as features of the macroeconomic backdrop during the quarter. However, the release does not quantify either factor's impact on Q2 FY27 EBITDA of Rs 12.2 crore, PBT of Rs 6.3 crore, or the roughly 9% EBITDA margin excluding other income.
The first-half result followed a similar pattern at the operating level. H1 FY27 revenue rose to Rs 255.2 crore from Rs 215.2 crore, while EBITDA decreased to Rs 22.7 crore from Rs 23.9 crore and PBT fell to Rs 10.6 crore from Rs 14.2 crore. In contrast with the quarterly PAT increase, H1 PAT edged down to Rs 7.6 crore from Rs 7.7 crore.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
Which programmes could support Remsons Industries revenue?
Remsons Industries is relying on multi-year programmes in control cables, gear shifters, lighting and pedal boxes to support future revenue. Its portfolio also includes winches, jacks, sensors and tyre mobility kits, supplied to original equipment manufacturers, or OEMs, in India and overseas.
The largest disclosed order is a Rs 300 crore, seven-year control-cables contract from Stellantis N.V. Management said deliveries will start in FY27 and called the programme the largest visible revenue lever for the following two years. The release also cites a Rs 60 crore gear-shifter contract among the programmes expected to begin contributing to sales.
Other wins are smaller or have later production timing. Remsons Industries secured a Rs 30 crore hood-rods order from a global commercial-vehicle OEM for execution over six years, while BEE Lighting Ltd received a Rs 12 crore exterior-vehicle-lighting design and development order from a global multinational OEM.
Remsons Automotive Ltd. in the United Kingdom has been nominated for a 10-year pedal-box programme by a global commercial-vehicle OEM. Production is scheduled to start in Q4 of calendar year 2028, and the programme has an estimated lifetime value of about Rs 160 crore. These disclosed orders are future programmes rather than reported Q2 FY27 revenue.
What is Remsons Industries' FY30 plan and what changed?
Remsons Industries has stated a FY30 revenue aspiration of Rs 900 crore to Rs 1,000 crore, against an FY26 base of Rs 468.7 crore. Management said the aspiration implies compound annual growth of roughly 24% to 29% through FY30 and identified programme ramp-ups, product expansion and geographic diversification as the route to that objective.
Management plans capital expenditure of Rs 100 crore over three years for plant upgrades in India and the United Kingdom. The stated investment focus is electric-vehicle-compatible parts, sensors and tyre mobility kits, alongside the existing control-cables and gear-shifters business. The manufacturing footprint also includes Brazil through licensing, according to the release.
The board approved an exit from the joint-venture agreement in Aircom Remsons Automotive Private Limited, but the presentation gives no consideration, timetable or financial effect. Separately, Rahul Desai became chief executive officer on August 3, 2026, and Shivani Kejriwal became additional whole-time director on October 16, 2026. Management also said net debt was manageable enough to fund one more meaningful acquisition.
Conclusion
Remsons Industries delivered a mixed Q2 FY27 result: revenue rose 17% to Rs 135.5 crore and PAT increased to Rs 4.7 crore, but EBITDA declined to Rs 12.2 crore and PBT fell to Rs 6.3 crore. The H1 FY27 comparison reinforces the difference between sales growth and profit movement, with revenue higher but EBITDA, PBT and PAT below H1 FY26 levels.
The next disclosed markers are FY27 deliveries under the Rs 300 crore Stellantis programme, the Rs 100 crore capital-expenditure plan over three years, and Q4 calendar-year 2028 production on the UK pedal-box programme. Further disclosure on the Aircom Remsons Automotive exit, including its financial terms and completion timing, would clarify the effect of that board-approved action.


