M&M targets 132,000 monthly auto capacity by H1 F31 exit
Key highlights
- M&M plans monthly auto capacity of 132,000 vehicles by H1 F31, from 64,500 at F26 exit.
- M&M completed 68,000 vehicles a month of capacity at F27 H1 exit and targets 82,000 at F27 H2 exit.
- M&M plans five major launches by end-June 2027, including an all-new BEV and a new LCV.
- Nagpur is planned to add about 20,000 monthly vehicles by H1 F30 and another roughly 20,000 by H1 F31.
powered by IRIS

Mahindra & Mahindra (M&M) plans to lift monthly auto capacity to 132,000 vehicles by the first half of fiscal 2031 (H1 F31), from 64,500 at F26 exit, through debottlenecking, Chakan capacity and a Nagpur greenfield plant. The programme accompanies five major SUV and light commercial vehicle launches planned by end-June 2027.
Know Mahindra & Mahindra inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
What is M&M's auto capacity target through H1 F31?
M&M's disclosed capacity path reaches 132,000 vehicles a month by H1 F31, versus 64,500 vehicles a month at F26 exit. Management describes the programme as doubling capacity over five years from F26 exit to F31 exit, with the stated Nagpur additions taking operational capacity to 132,000 a month by H1 F31.
The starting point was 59,000 vehicles a month at F25 exit, comprising 54,000 sport utility vehicle (SUV) internal-combustion-engine, or ICE, units and 5,000 battery-electric-vehicle (BEV) units. At F26 exit, total capacity was 64,500 vehicles a month, with SUV ICE capacity at 56,500 and BEV capacity at 8,000. Total capacity therefore rose by 5,500 vehicles a month between the two exit periods.
M&M said it completed its first-half fiscal 2027 (F27 H1) target of 68,000 vehicles a month, 3,500 above the F26-exit level. Its second-half F27 target is 82,000 vehicles a month, a further 14,000 increase. The planned increment comprises 10,000 SUV ICE units and 4,000 BEV units, both identified for new launches in F28.
How is M&M phasing its manufacturing build-out?
M&M is phasing the build-out through F27 debottlenecking and new-product capacity, a 10,000-unit-per-month NU_IQ addition at Chakan by F28 exit, and a Nagpur greenfield plant for F29 and beyond. In its presentation dated 5 November 2026, M&M said the F27 manufacturing ramp-up was on track after meeting its H1 target.
The first phase raises operating capacity from 68,000 vehicles a month at F27 H1 exit to 82,000 at F27 H2 exit. SUV ICE capacity is planned to increase from 60,000 to 70,000 a month, while BEV capacity is due to rise from 8,000 to 12,000. M&M attributes the F27 increase to debottlenecking and new-product capacity.
The next phase is 10,000 vehicles a month of additional NU_IQ capacity in Chakan, taking operating capacity to 92,000 vehicles a month by F28 exit. M&M does not disclose an ICE and BEV split for the Chakan increment, but identifies the capacity as NU_IQ platform capacity.
Nagpur is the final disclosed expansion phase. M&M plans about 20,000 vehicles a month of operating capacity there by H1 F30 exit and another roughly 20,000 vehicles a month by H1 F31 exit. Added to the stated 92,000-unit F28 capacity, those two phases produce the 132,000-unit monthly path; the presentation gives neither a capital-expenditure amount nor a production mix for Nagpur.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
Which products will M&M add by June 2027?
M&M plans five big launches by end-June 2027: four SUVs and one new light commercial vehicle (LCV). The SUV programme includes one product on the new NU_IQ platform, one all-new BEV, the previously announced Lifestyler, and one refresh.
The fifth product is a new LCV. The five-launch schedule sits alongside products and refreshes already introduced during calendar 2026: M&M said the BE 6 SportEQ launched on 15 August 2026, the XUV 3XO ZN on 15 October 2026, and the new VEERO LCV on 7 September 2026.
M&M also listed the Scorpio-N refresh as launched in August 2026 and the THAR OG in September 2026. The Lifestyler was unveiled in August 2026 and is included in the five-launch portfolio as already announced. The 14,000-unit F27 H2 capacity addition is specifically designated for new F28 launches, split into 10,000 ICE units and 4,000 BEV units.
BEV capacity was 5,000 vehicles a month at F25 exit and 8,000 at both F26 exit and F27 H1 exit. The planned rise to 12,000 a month in F27 H2 is therefore a 4,000-unit increase for F28 new launches. M&M does not assign a plant or a monthly production allocation to the all-new BEV planned by end-June 2027.
What does M&M expect for SUV and LCV demand in FY27?
M&M expects its SUV business to grow at a mid-to-high-teen rate in fiscal 2027 (FY27), and says its manufacturing ramp-up is on track to meet the volume-growth plan. It expects double-digit industry growth in LCVs below 3.5 tonnes, while describing the tractor-industry outlook as flatish.
The SUV outlook coincides with the planned F27 H2 increase of 10,000 SUV ICE vehicles a month, taking that capacity to 70,000. Total capacity would reach 82,000 vehicles a month at F27 H2 exit, compared with 64,500 at F26 exit, an increase of 17,500 vehicles a month over that period.
M&M does not disclose an LCV-specific manufacturing-capacity target for F27, despite including a new LCV among its five planned launches. The presentation identifies VEERO as launched on 7 September 2026 and provides an industry-growth expectation for LCVs below 3.5 tonnes, but does not provide a plant-by-plant allocation for the next LCV.
Conclusion
M&M's plan connects an expansion from 64,500 vehicles a month at F26 exit to 82,000 at F27 H2 exit with five launches by end-June 2027. The subsequent Chakan addition is intended to take capacity to 92,000 vehicles a month by F28 exit, followed by two Nagpur phases of about 20,000 vehicles a month each.
The next disclosed milestones are the 82,000-unit F27 H2 target, the 10,000-unit Chakan NU_IQ addition by F28 exit, and Nagpur's first approximately 20,000-unit phase by H1 F30 exit. M&M has also set end-June 2027 for the five launches and expects mid-to-high-teen SUV growth in FY27.


