M&M Q2 F27 PAT rises 25% as Auto lifts consolidated earnings
Key highlights
- M&M reported Q2 F27 consolidated PAT of Rs 4,588 crore, up 25% from Rs 3,673 crore.
- M&M’s Q2 F27 consolidated revenue rose 25% to Rs 57,553 crore from Rs 46,106 crore.
- Auto PAT increased 55% to Rs 2,388 crore and added Rs 852 crore in M&M’s profit bridge.
- M&M’s H1'F27 cash-flow scope generated Rs 7,446 crore of net cash and closed with Rs 44,685 crore.
powered by IRIS

Mahindra & Mahindra (M&M) reported Q2 F27 consolidated profit after tax (PAT) of Rs 4,588 crore, up 25% from Rs 3,673 crore, as Auto added Rs 852 crore in the quarter’s profit bridge, more than offsetting the Rs 110 crore Farm reduction and Rs 226 crore investment monetisation movement.
Know Mahindra & Mahindra inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
What drove M&M’s 25% consolidated PAT growth in Q2 F27?
M&M’s consolidated PAT increased by Rs 915 crore year on year to Rs 4,588 crore in Q2 F27, while consolidated revenue rose 25% to Rs 57,553 crore from Rs 46,106 crore. The matching 25% growth rates show that reported quarterly PAT and revenue increased at the same pace versus Q2 F26.
For the year-to-date (YTD) period, M&M reported consolidated revenue of Rs 1,15,741 crore, compared with Rs 91,564 crore in the prior-year YTD period, a 26% increase. YTD PAT rose 29% to Rs 10,042 crore from Rs 7,757 crore, exceeding the 25% PAT growth rate reported for Q2 F27 alone.
M&M’s Q2 F26-to-Q2 F27 profit bridge identifies Auto as the largest positive movement, at Rs 852 crore. TechM contributed Rs 110 crore, Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Limited (MMFSL) contributed Rs 181 crore and Growth Gems contributed Rs 107 crore, while the bridge shows a Rs 110 crore Farm reduction and a Rs 226 crore monetisation-related Investments movement.
Which M&M businesses changed the Q2 F27 earnings mix?
Auto was M&M’s largest reported PAT contributor in Q2 F27 at Rs 2,388 crore, up 55% from Rs 1,536 crore in Q2 F26. Its Rs 852 crore increase represented most of the Rs 915 crore rise in total consolidated PAT, making Auto the principal driver of the change in the reported earnings mix.
MMFSL’s PAT rose 61% to Rs 477 crore from Rs 296 crore, while TechM’s PAT increased 33% to Rs 445 crore from Rs 335 crore. Growth Gems reported PAT of Rs 168 crore against Rs 61 crore a year earlier, which M&M described as a threefold increase.
Farm moved in the opposite direction, with PAT declining 9% to Rs 1,053 crore from Rs 1,163 crore. Investments PAT fell 80% to Rs 56 crore from Rs 282 crore; M&M’s bridge presents the Rs 226 crore year-on-year movement as monetisation, without providing a further explanation for the change on these pages.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
How did M&M’s standalone results and cash flow compare?
M&M’s standalone revenue increased 26% to Rs 44,282 crore in Q2 F27 from Rs 35,080 crore, one percentage point faster than consolidated revenue growth. Standalone PAT rose 13% to Rs 5,102 crore from Rs 4,521 crore, a lower growth rate than the 25% increase in consolidated PAT.
Standalone Q2 revenue increased by Rs 9,202 crore, compared with a Rs 11,447 crore increase in consolidated revenue. M&M reported standalone Q2 PAT of Rs 5,102 crore and consolidated Q2 PAT of Rs 4,588 crore, but the presentation pages do not explain the difference between the two reported measures.
For the standalone YTD period, revenue rose 25% to Rs 86,241 crore from Rs 69,223 crore and PAT increased 10% to Rs 8,787 crore from Rs 7,970 crore. That compares with 29% growth in consolidated YTD PAT to Rs 10,042 crore, showing different profit-growth rates across the two reporting scopes.
M&M’s H1'F27 cash-flow schedule, covering standalone M&M, Mahindra Electric Automobile Limited (MEAL) and LMM Co, reported net cash generation of Rs 7,446 crore. Auto generated Rs 4,598 crore, Farm generated Rs 1,194 crore and Services generated Rs 1,653 crore, with Auto the largest contributor in the segment split.
The reported cash-flow scope began H1'F27 with a Rs 41,159 crore opening balance and ended with Rs 44,685 crore. M&M says these balances include cash, cash equivalents and treasury investments held by M&M, MEAL and LMM Co.
Inflows including monetisation and dividends totalled Rs 13,089 crore, while total capital expenditure was Rs 5,196 crore and electric-vehicle cash use at MEAL and LMM Co was Rs 155 crore. The schedule also lists Rs 292 crore of investments, Rs 746 crore of inter-corporate deposits and group-company funding, Rs 568 crore for borrowings and finance cost, and a Rs 4,098 crore dividend payout.
What is M&M’s disclosed FY27 operating outlook?
M&M management expects the tractor industry to remain flatish in FY27 and expects M&M’s sport utility vehicle (SUV) business to grow in the mid to high teens. Management also says its manufacturing-capacity ramp-up is on track to meet the SUV volume-growth plan.
For light commercial vehicles (LCVs) below 3.5 tonnes, management expects double-digit industry growth in FY27. M&M also plans five big launches by the end of June 2027: one product on the new NU_IQ platform, one all-new battery electric vehicle, the already announced Lifestyler, one refresh and one new LCV launch.
Conclusion
M&M’s Q2 F27 result was led by Auto, whose Rs 852 crore contribution to the profit bridge accounted for most of the Rs 915 crore increase in consolidated PAT. MMFSL, TechM and Growth Gems also recorded higher PAT, while Farm and Investments declined, and the H1'F27 cash-flow scope produced Rs 7,446 crore of net cash generation.
The next measures to watch are management’s FY27 expectations for flatish tractor-industry conditions, mid- to high-teen M&M SUV growth and double-digit sub-3.5-tonne LCV industry growth. Execution of the manufacturing-capacity ramp-up and the five major launches planned by the end of June 2027 are the disclosed operating milestones.


