Mahindra targets 50x aerospace deal wins in F30 scaling plan
Key highlights
- Mahindra targets Aerospace deal wins at 50x the Rs 200 crore F20 base by F30.
- Mahindra targets Auto revenue of more than 8x its Rs 29,000 crore F20 base by F30.
- Mahindra Financial Services targets 4x to 5x AUM from a Rs 65,000 crore F20 base.
- Mahindra Last Mile Mobility targets 25x electric-vehicle volumes by F30 from 14,000 in F20.
powered by IRIS

Mahindra’s F30 scaling plan targets Aerospace deal wins at 50 times its Rs 200 crore F20 base, the largest multiplier among seven businesses marked “on track” by management. The plan also calls for Auto revenue to exceed eight times its F20 level, while other businesses are measured through assets under management, market share, volumes and pre-sales.
Know Mahindra & Mahindra inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
What are Mahindra’s F30 scaling targets?
Mahindra’s targets use different measures for each business rather than a single group financial metric. Auto is targeted to deliver more than 8x F20 revenue by F30, from an F20 base of Rs 29,000 crore excluding SYMC due to discontinued operations. Farm targets more than 3x F20 revenue by F30 from Rs 21,000 crore, while Financial Services targets 4x to 5x assets under management, or AUM, from its Rs 65,000 crore F20 base including mortgage business.
The remaining targets are tied to operating measures. Trucks & Buses aims for 10% to 12% market share by F31, against 2% in F21, while Last Mile Mobility targets 25x electric-vehicle volumes by F30 from 14,000 in F20. Lifespaces seeks 14x residential pre-sales by F30 from Rs 700 crore in F20, and Aerospace seeks 50x deal wins by F30 from Rs 200 crore. Mahindra labels all seven aspirations “on track,” which is management’s assessment rather than a reported F30 result.
How will Mahindra expand Auto and Farm?
Mahindra plans to expand Auto through stronger sport utility vehicle, or SUV, presence, electric-vehicle leadership, international markets and added SUV-plus-electric-vehicle capacity. Auto was at 4x its F20 revenue base by F26, before the more-than-8x F30 goal. Mahindra’s capacity roadmap is 64.5k at the F26 exit, 82k at the F27 exit, 92k at the F28 exit and 132k at the F31 exit, with operational margin expected to rise with scale.
Auto’s supporting indicators include a 24.4% revenue market share and a 32.3% electric-SUV revenue market share in H1 F27. Exports rose 50% in H1 F27, with Indonesia named in the presentation, and Mahindra plans a Global Pik Up launch in Q1 F28. Farm, by comparison, had reached 2x its Rs 21,000 crore F20 revenue base by F26 and targets more than 3x by F30 through domestic leadership, exports, farm machinery and a technology ecosystem.
Farm reported a 43.4% volume market share in H1 F27, launched refreshed products and Naya Swaraj during the half, and increased exports by 16%. Mahindra also cited a 25% compound annual growth rate from F24 to F26 in farm machinery, 21.1% rotavator market share and more than 50,000 telematics kits deployed. DigiSense, Autosteer and Krish-e are the named technology platforms, while Auto’s proof points centre more directly on vehicle market share, exports and capacity.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
What supports Mahindra’s Financial Services and Trucks & Buses goals?
Mahindra supports the Financial Services AUM goal with H1 F27 operating growth and digital processing measures. AUM rose 15%, disbursements increased 22% and profit after tax rose 68% in H1 F27. Gross stage 3, or GS3, was 3.42%, down 52 basis points, while 75% of loan files were processed by Samur.AI and 100% of wheels disbursals were completed through Udaan.
The Financial Services plan also includes a unified mortgage platform following the MRHFL merger and an insurance joint venture with Manulife. Trucks & Buses uses market share rather than AUM as its scaling measure: share rose from 2% in F21 to 6% in F26 and 6.7% in H1 F27, ahead of its 10% to 12% F31 objective. Mahindra notes that the F20 comparison excludes SML.
Mahindra cites BLAZO i-TRK, intermediate and light commercial vehicle variants, and an electric powertrain in the Trucks & Buses pipeline. The announced SML-MTB merger is intended to support cross-badging and aggregate sharing, with identified savings of more than Rs 100 crore. The presentation does not quantify the expected timing of those savings or assign a portion of the F31 market-share objective to individual product categories.
Which businesses have the highest scaling multipliers?
Mahindra’s highest target is Aerospace, where deal wins are targeted at 50x the Rs 200 crore F20 level after reaching 28x that base in F26. Aerospace also plans 12x organic revenue growth by F30, new capabilities, customer diversification and inorganic activity. Its proof points include a cumulative order book of Rs 11,500 crore, industrialisation of H125 and H130 programmes described as on track, and a plan to triple capacity.
Last Mile Mobility has the second-largest operating multiplier, targeting 25x electric-vehicle volumes by F30 from 14,000 in F20. The business reported 37.6% electric three-wheeler market share and 57.5% volume growth in H1 F27, while electrification reached 41% against a 50% F30 target. Mahindra delivered more than 26,000 UDO vehicles in H1 F27, has eight products in its launch pipeline and plans to double capacity by F29.
Lifespaces targets 14x residential pre-sales by F30 and identifies Rs 10,000 crore as its F30 pre-sales objective. H1 F27 pre-sales were Rs 2,000 crore, up 66%, while cumulative gross development value, or GDV, exceeded Rs 50,000 crore. Mahindra cited a multi-year launch pipeline, including Rainforest, BeaconHill and Origins Chennai 2, and said realisation per acre increased 10%.
Conclusion
Mahindra’s framework combines seven businesses under a common scaling agenda, but the measures reflect their individual models. Aerospace has the largest stated multiplier at 50x deal wins, Last Mile Mobility targets 25x electric-vehicle volumes, and Auto’s more-than-8x revenue goal is supported by SUV, electric-vehicle, export and capacity initiatives. Financial Services, Trucks & Buses and Lifespaces use AUM, market share and pre-sales respectively rather than revenue multiples.
The next disclosed milestones include Auto’s Global Pik Up launch in Q1 F28 and 92k capacity at the F28 exit, Last Mile Mobility’s capacity doubling by F29, and the 10% to 12% Trucks & Buses market-share objective for F31. For Aerospace, the key disclosed execution points are tripled capacity, H125 and H130 industrialisation, and progress from its Rs 11,500 crore cumulative order book toward the 12x organic-revenue plan for F30.


