Mahindra reaches 100,000 electric SUVs, plans 250 chargers
Key highlights
- Mahindra has sold 100,000 Electric Origin SUVs since the launches of XEV 9e, BE 6 Sport and XEV 9S.
- Mahindra billed 23,345 domestic eSUVs in Q2 F27 and held 23.2% eSUV volume market share.
- Mahindra’s eSUV penetration was 12.7% in Q2 F27, compared with 11.0% for the industry.
- Charge_IN has 59 live ultrafast stations and Mahindra plans 250 by the end of calendar year 2027.
powered by IRIS

Mahindra has sold 100,000 Electric Origin SUVs since launch and plans to expand its Charge_IN network from 59 live ultrafast stations to 250 by the end of calendar year 2027. In Q2 F27, Mahindra billed 23,345 eSUVs, held 23.2% eSUV volume market share and reported 12.7% eSUV penetration.
Know Mahindra & Mahindra inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
How many electric SUVs has Mahindra sold?
Mahindra has sold 100,000 Electric Origin SUVs since the launch of the XEV 9e, BE 6 Sport and XEV 9S. The presentation describes this as one lakh electric SUVs sold since launch, making the figure a cumulative milestone rather than a single-quarter delivery or billing number. The stated product set is limited to those three Electric Origin SUV models in the milestone disclosure.
Mahindra’s latest disclosed quarterly activity was 23,345 domestic eSUV billings in Q2 F27, including the XUV 400 and XUV 3XO EV in addition to the models covered in the Electric Origin milestone. The distinction matters because the 100,000 figure is presented as sales of Electric Origin SUVs since launch, while the Q2 F27 billing statistic covers a broader eSUV set and is explicitly domestic.
The XEV 9S was India’s highest-selling EV in Q2, with 13,275 units, according to Mahindra’s presentation. Mahindra also said the BE 6 Sport launch lifted enquiries by more than 50% and bookings by 93%, comparing 1 July to 15 August before launch with 16 August to 30 September after launch.
What eSUV market share did Mahindra report in Q2 F27?
Mahindra reported a 23.2% eSUV volume market share in Q2 F27, ranking second in the quarter, and a 30.1% eSUV revenue market share, also ranking second. The 23,345 Q2 F27 billings cited by Mahindra are domestic volumes and include the XUV 400 and XUV 3XO EV.
Revenue market share was higher over the first half than in the latest quarter. Mahindra reported 32.3% eSUV revenue market share in H1 F27, compared with 30.1% in Q2 F27, a 2.2-percentage-point difference. In Q2 F27, the leading unnamed manufacturer had 32.7% revenue market share, while OEM 2 had 13.7%.
Mahindra’s eSUV volume share varied during the reported nine-quarter series. It reached 31.4% in Q4 F26, then stood at 26.3% in Q1 F27 and 23.2% in Q2 F27. The Q2 F27 share was above the 12.7% recorded in Q2 F25.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
How does Mahindra’s eSUV penetration compare with the industry?
Mahindra’s eSUV penetration was 12.7% in Q2 F27, compared with the industry’s 11.0%, putting Mahindra 1.7 percentage points above the reported industry average. Mahindra’s reported figures include the XUV 400 and XUV 3XO EV.
The position reversed from the equivalent quarter two years earlier in the presentation’s series. In Q2 F25, Mahindra’s eSUV penetration was 1.4%, below the industry’s 2.1%; by Q2 F27, Mahindra had risen by 11.3 percentage points while industry penetration increased by 8.9 percentage points. The reported gap therefore moved from 0.7 percentage points below industry to 1.7 percentage points above it.
The industry comparison changes when Vinfast and BYD are excluded, because Mahindra says both companies shared data only for Q1 and Q2 of F26 and F27. On that basis, industry eSUV penetration was 10.0% in Q2 F27, versus Mahindra’s 12.7%. Mahindra’s volume market share excluding those two companies was 25.7% in Q2 F27, compared with 23.2% using the broader reported market measure.
How is Mahindra expanding the Charge_IN charging network?
Mahindra has 59 ultrafast Charge_IN stations operating across India and plans 250 stations by the end of calendar year 2027. The operational network covers about 12,000 kilometres of national-highway corridors, with a station about every 200 kilometres on the covered routes. The plan would add 191 stations from the currently live base if all 250 planned stations are commissioned.
The disclosed map spans Amritsar, Delhi, Jaipur, Ahmedabad, Mumbai, Pune, Hyderabad, Chennai and Bengaluru, as well as Lucknow, Varanasi, Goa, Tirupati and Mysuru. Mahindra identifies the sites as corridor stations. The presentation does not provide a station-by-station commissioning timetable for the expansion to 250 stations.
Mahindra said the existing Charge_IN stations had dispensed about 4 million units of power, measured in kilowatt-hours, enabling customers to drive about 2.5 crore kilometres. These measures accompany the 59-station operating count. The presentation does not disclose charging revenue, capital expenditure, connector count, charging speeds or the number of vehicles using the network.
Conclusion
Mahindra’s disclosures combine a cumulative 100,000 Electric Origin SUV sales milestone with Q2 F27 eSUV billings of 23,345 units and 23.2% volume market share. Its 12.7% eSUV penetration exceeded the reported industry rate of 11.0%, while its 30.1% Q2 F27 eSUV revenue market share placed it second in the presentation’s ranking.
The next disclosed milestone is the Charge_IN plan for 250 ultrafast stations by the end of calendar year 2027, compared with 59 currently live stations. Readers can also watch whether the BE 6 Sport’s reported post-launch increases of more than 50% in enquiries and 93% in bookings translate into future billed volumes, alongside the XEV 9S’s Q2 sales of 13,275 units.


