Sacheerome FY26 growth was fragrance-led as exports hit 6.19%
Key highlights
- Sacheerome reported FY26 revenue of Rs 152.39 crore, up from Rs 107.54 crore in FY25.
- Fragrance revenue reached Rs 143.38 crore in FY26, an increase of Rs 41.27 crore from FY25.
- Domestic sales accounted for 93.81% of FY26 revenue, or Rs 142.95 crore.
- Export sales were Rs 9.44 crore in FY26 and represented 6.19% of revenue.
powered by IRIS

Sacheerome reported FY26 revenue of Rs 152.39 crore, led by Rs 143.38 crore from fragrances, while exports accounted for 6.19% of sales. Revenue increased from Rs 107.54 crore in FY25, but the reported mix remained concentrated in domestic sales, which contributed Rs 142.95 crore, or 93.81%, in FY26.
Know Sacheerome inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
What drove Sacheerome’s FY26 revenue growth?
Sacheerome’s FY26 revenue growth came principally from fragrances, which increased by Rs 41.27 crore to Rs 143.38 crore from Rs 102.11 crore in FY25. Total revenue increased by Rs 44.85 crore, from Rs 107.54 crore in FY25 to Rs 152.39 crore in FY26, following Rs 85.10 crore in FY24.
Flavours added Rs 3.43 crore of revenue in FY26, reaching Rs 8.68 crore from Rs 5.25 crore in FY25. Other revenue, described by Sacheerome as scrap sale, rose by Rs 15.32 lakh to Rs 33.11 lakh. The three reported business segments together reconcile to total revenue of Rs 152.39 crore in FY26.
Over FY24 to FY26, total revenue rose by Rs 67.29 crore, while fragrance revenue rose by Rs 65.05 crore. Flavour revenue increased by Rs 2.08 crore over the same two-year period, from Rs 6.60 crore to Rs 8.68 crore. The reported figures therefore show that fragrances accounted for most of the increase in Sacheerome’s revenue base.
How did Sacheerome’s fragrance and flavour businesses change?
Sacheerome’s fragrance revenue rose in each reported year, from Rs 78.33 crore in FY24 to Rs 102.11 crore in FY25 and Rs 143.38 crore in FY26. The FY26 increase of Rs 41.27 crore was larger than the Rs 23.78 crore increase reported in FY25, making fragrances the largest contributor to the latest year’s revenue growth.
Sacheerome’s flavour revenue declined by Rs 1.35 crore in FY25, to Rs 5.25 crore from Rs 6.60 crore in FY24, before rising by Rs 3.43 crore in FY26. The FY26 flavour figure exceeded the FY24 level by Rs 2.08 crore, but remained small beside fragrance revenue of Rs 143.38 crore.
Fragrances represented 94.1% of FY26 revenue, calculated from Rs 143.38 crore of fragrance sales and total revenue of Rs 152.39 crore. Flavours represented 5.7%, while scrap sale was Rs 33.11 lakh. The presentation does not provide separate margins, customer categories or volumes for either the fragrance or flavour segment.
Sacheerome’s profitability also increased in FY26. Earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation (EBITDA) rose to Rs 40.66 crore from Rs 23.46 crore in FY25, while profit after tax (PAT) increased to Rs 28.44 crore from Rs 15.98 crore. EBITDA margin rose to 26.02% from 21.61%, although the presentation does not allocate these results between fragrances and flavours.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
How domestic was Sacheerome’s FY26 revenue base?
Sacheerome generated 93.81% of FY26 revenue from domestic sales and 6.19% from exports. Domestic sales were Rs 142.95 crore out of FY26 revenue of Rs 152.39 crore, while export sales were Rs 9.44 crore. The geographic split identifies domestic sales as the main source of the company’s reported revenue base.
Domestic sales increased by Rs 43.62 crore in FY26 from FY25, compared with a Rs 1.23 crore increase in exports. Domestic sales supplied 97.3% of the Rs 44.85 crore increase in total FY26 revenue, calculated from the reported geography figures. Exports rose in rupee terms but contributed a smaller part of the annual increase.
Export share declined to 6.19% in FY26 from 7.63% in FY25, even as export revenue increased from Rs 8.21 crore to Rs 9.44 crore. In FY24, exports were Rs 4.26 crore and represented 4.99% of revenue. Thus, exports represented a larger share in FY26 than FY24 but a lower share than in FY25 because domestic sales grew faster.
What does Sacheerome’s revenue mix indicate about reported growth?
Sacheerome’s FY26 mix indicates that incremental revenue was concentrated in fragrances and domestic sales. Fragrance revenue was Rs 143.38 crore and domestic sales were Rs 142.95 crore, against total revenue of Rs 152.39 crore. However, the presentation does not cross-tabulate product segments by geography, so it does not quantify domestic fragrance revenue or export flavour revenue.
The presentation’s industry slide estimates the Indian flavours and fragrance market at US$2,523.7 million in 2024 and forecasts US$4,946.3 million in 2033. Sacheerome’s reported FY26 segment figures were Rs 143.38 crore for fragrances and Rs 8.68 crore for flavours. It does not disclose the customer end markets, product volumes or segment targets that would explain the difference in scale.
Raw-material costs increased to Rs 91.36 crore in FY26 from Rs 63.81 crore in FY25, while employee costs rose to Rs 12.79 crore from Rs 10.26 crore. Total expenditure reached Rs 115.62 crore, compared with Rs 85.12 crore in FY25, and total income was Rs 156.29 crore, including Rs 3.90 crore of other income. These reported figures provide the context for FY26 EBITDA of Rs 40.66 crore.
Conclusion
Sacheerome’s FY26 expansion was primarily a fragrance and domestic-sales outcome. Revenue reached Rs 152.39 crore, including Rs 143.38 crore from fragrances and Rs 142.95 crore from domestic sales. Flavours recovered to Rs 8.68 crore and exports rose to Rs 9.44 crore, but both remained comparatively small components of the reported sales base.
The unresolved issue is whether future revenue mix will become less concentrated, as the presentation gives no segment targets, export targets or product-level margins. Future disclosures will show whether exports move beyond the FY26 share of 6.19% and whether flavours build on their Rs 3.43 crore FY26 increase from the FY25 level.


