Central Bank of India Q2 FY27 profit jumps 21% on NII
Ask Iris
Key takeaway from the September quarter
Central Bank of India reported a stronger September quarter in FY27, supported by growth in core interest income and improving asset quality indicators. The public sector lender reported a standalone net profit of ₹1,468.86 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, a 21.1% rise from the corresponding period last year. On a consolidated basis, net profit for the quarter stood at ₹1,718.60 crore, up 40.58% year-on-year from ₹1,222.00 crore. The bank’s Board of Directors approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results on October 17, 2026. The performance was also linked to higher interest earned and a reduction in reported non-performing asset ratios. Separately, the bank has communicated provisional business growth for the same quarter, showing faster growth in advances than deposits. These updates matter for investors tracking earnings quality, provisioning discipline, and the sustainability of loan growth.
Standalone profit rises; consolidated profit grows faster
For Q2 FY27, Central Bank of India’s standalone net profit was ₹1,468.86 crore, with the bank attributing the performance to robust interest income growth and improved asset quality metrics. Consolidated net profit for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 was higher at ₹1,718.60 crore. The consolidated profit growth of 40.58% year-on-year was steeper than the standalone growth rate of 21.1% mentioned for the quarter. The disclosures also included both standalone and consolidated income lines, providing a broader view of earnings. For the first half of FY27, the bank reported standalone net profit of ₹6,735.3 crore, compared with ₹5,991 crore in the year-ago period. The bank also announced it will hold its Q2 FY27 earnings call on October 19, 2026 at 11:00 AM IST, as per an exchange intimation dated October 14. Investors typically track the earnings call for commentary on margins, funding costs, and credit quality trends.
Total income and interest earned show steady expansion
Standalone total income for the quarter rose to ₹11,737.21 crore, compared with ₹10,212.31 crore in Q2 FY26. On a consolidated basis, total income was reported at ₹11,778.67 crore, up from ₹10,248.29 crore a year earlier. Interest earned, the main revenue driver for banks, increased on both standalone and consolidated numbers. Standalone interest earned rose 18.4% year-on-year to ₹10,356.87 crore. Consolidated interest earned came in at ₹10,393.89 crore, up from ₹8,776.54 crore year-on-year. These movements show that the bank benefited from higher interest income during the quarter. In banking results, the pace of interest income growth is often assessed alongside funding costs and the trend in net interest income.
NII growth supports operating performance
Net interest income (NII), defined as interest earned minus interest expended, was reported at ₹4,145.21 crore for the quarter. A separate results summary in the provided data also stated that NII increased 26.3% year-on-year to ₹4,145 crore, compared with ₹3,283 crore in the corresponding period last year. Interest expended increased as well, reflecting funding costs rising with deposit and borrowing repricing. Consolidated interest expended increased to ₹6,226.85 crore from ₹5,476.04 crore in the year-ago period. The spread between interest earned and interest expended is central to assessing margin stability. Higher NII in a quarter can provide a cushion when credit costs or operating costs move up. In Q2 FY27, the reported NII level was one of the main contributors to the profit increase.
Operating expenses rise, but slower than income in one comparison
Cost control was highlighted through a comparison where operating expenses grew slower than income. One set of standalone figures cited operating expenses rising 9.8% from ₹2,966.40 crore to ₹3,257.25 crore, while total income grew 14.9% year-on-year. Separately, consolidated operating expenses for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 were reported at ₹3,288.40 crore, compared with ₹2,974.83 crore in the corresponding quarter of FY26. The data also mentioned operating profit before provisions at ₹2,268.30 crore, up from ₹1,785.62 crore in Q2 FY26. Where cost growth stays below income growth, it typically supports operating leverage. The same comparison also referenced an operating margin expansion to 19.33% in Q2 FY27 from 17.48% in Q2 FY26. These figures, as stated, point to improved efficiency in that measurement framework.
Asset quality improves across disclosed metrics
The bank reported better asset quality indicators in the quarter, with declines in non-performing asset ratios cited in multiple disclosures. Consolidated net non-performing assets (NNPA) percentage was reported at 0.31% for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, down from 0.48% as of September 30, 2025. Another asset quality summary stated gross non-performing assets (GNPA) declined to 2.39% from 3.01% in Q2 FY26, with NNPA also at 0.31% versus 0.48% a year earlier. In a separate sequential comparison provided in the data, gross NPAs were cited at 1.61% as of September 30, 2026 versus 1.86% in the June quarter and 2.60% a year earlier, while net NPAs were stated at 0.14% versus 0.15% in the previous quarter and 0.16% in the year-ago period. The Provision Coverage Ratio (PCR) was reported at 97.16% in one disclosure. Taken together, the data points emphasise a downward trend in NPAs and a high provision buffer as stated in the results notes.
Other income boosted by NSE-related gains; provisions rise
Other income was a notable swing factor in one of the quarter summaries provided. The bank’s other income was reported at ₹3,952.8 crore in the September quarter, up from ₹2,633.5 crore in the preceding quarter and ₹2,486.6 crore a year earlier. The increase included income of ₹1,386.67 crore linked to the listing of National Stock Exchange of India shares. That NSE-related income comprised a realised gain of ₹252.5 crore from an offer for sale and a revaluation gain of ₹1,134.17 crore, as stated. At the same time, provisions were reported higher at ₹562.7 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹401.6 crore in the June quarter and ₹314.1 crore in the September quarter of the previous financial year. This mix indicates that while credit costs moved up in the quarter on that measure, treasury or investment-related income provided support to overall profitability.
Capital adequacy remains above 17%; fundraising plan approved
Central Bank of India reported a consolidated Capital Adequacy Ratio (Basel III) of 17.68% for the quarter, higher than 17.34% in the year-ago period. The same CAR number of 17.68% was also cited under Basel III norms in the standalone context. The Common Equity Tier 1 (CET1) ratio was reported at 15.97% in the provided results text. Alongside results, the bank’s board approved fundraising plans through debt instruments. The plan includes raising up to ₹5,000 crore through long-term infrastructure bonds and up to ₹2,000 crore through Basel III-compliant Additional Tier 1 and Tier 2 bonds. The fundraising may be executed in one or more tranches during the current or subsequent financial years, depending on requirements. For bank investors, capital ratios and funding plans are key inputs to assess growth capacity and balance sheet resilience.
Provisional business growth: advances outpace deposits
In a separate business update for Q2 FY27, the bank reported a 20.55% year-on-year rise in total global business to ₹8,89,621 crore. Gross global advances were reported at ₹3,81,035 crore, up 29.83% year-on-year. Total deposits were stated at ₹5,08,586 crore, registering 14.43% year-on-year growth. CASA deposits increased 9.21% year-on-year to ₹2,26,747 crore, while the CASA ratio declined to 44.70% from 46.83%, according to the same data snapshot. The bank also reported ₹8,093 crore in overseas advances through its International Banking Unit as of September 30. These figures were described as provisional and subject to audit by the bank’s statutory central auditors. The faster growth in advances than deposits is a key theme in the quarter’s operating update.
Summary table of reported quarter highlights
Market impact and why the numbers matter
The reported combination of higher NII, controlled cost growth in one comparison, and lower NPA ratios supports the narrative of improving core profitability. The NSE-related income disclosed within “other income” is a material item because it can lift quarterly earnings without directly reflecting recurring lending margins. Provisions rising to ₹562.7 crore in the quarter (as cited in one report) indicates the bank continued to allocate profit toward credit buffers. The provisional business update showing advances growing 29.83% year-on-year versus deposits at 14.43% highlights a faster expansion on the asset side than the liability side. The decline in CASA ratio to 44.70% from 46.83% is notable because CASA is typically a lower-cost funding source. Capital ratios reported at 17.68% CAR and 15.97% CET1 provide context for balance sheet strength at the end of the quarter. The approved bond fundraising plan adds another layer to the bank’s capital and funding strategy, as stated by the board.
Conclusion and next milestones
Central Bank of India’s Q2 FY27 disclosures show higher profit, stronger NII, and improved asset quality metrics, alongside a stronger capital adequacy ratio. The quarter also included a disclosed boost to other income linked to NSE shares, while provisions moved higher on one measure. Separately, the provisional business update points to strong loan growth and steady deposit mobilisation, with a decline in the CASA ratio. The next near-term event is the scheduled Q2 FY27 earnings call on October 19, 2026, where the bank is expected to discuss quarterly trends and operating drivers based on the announced results.
Frequently Asked Questions
Did your stocks survive the war?
See what broke. See what stood.
Live Q2 Earnings Tracker